Category «tfmcbkghqlqiwrju»

New State Law Aims To Protect LGBTQ Veterans’ Benefits

first_imgShare:Click to share on Facebook (Opens in new window)Click to share on Twitter (Opens in new window)Click to email this to a friend (Opens in new window) White House / David Bohrer ALBANY – A new law that installs protections for LGBTQ veterans goes into effect today.State leaders say the Restoration of Honor Act creates a pathway of eligibility for state veterans’ benefits for those who were dishonorably discharged because of their LGBTQ status, military sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, or post-traumatic stress disorder.The state division of veteran’s services started accepting applications from the potential eligible veterans back in June.State leaders say under Don’t Ask Don’t Tell and similar policies hundreds of thousands of veterans received less than honorable discharges. As a result of that those individuals are ineligible for veterans’ benefits. While military discharge decisions can only be formally changed by the federal government, the Restoration of Honor Act allows these veterans to apply to claim their New York State benefits.This makes New York the first state in the nation to restore the benefits of veterans who received less than honorable discharges either because of these traumas or because of their LGBTQ identity.last_img read more

November 1, 2004 Notices

first_imgNovember 1, 2004 Notices NoticesCourt amends jury instructions The Florida Supreme Court approved amendments to civil jury instruction 1.3, regarding when a judge reads stipulated testimony, stipulations, or admissions to a jury. The changes were proposed by the court’s Committee on Standard Jury Instructions in Civil Cases (in supplemental report No. 04-01), were advertised in the Bar News, but received no comments. In its October 14 order in case no. SC04-580, the court wrote in its per curiam opinion: “Upon consideration of the committee’s report, we hereby authorize the publication and use of the revised instruction as set forth in the appendix attached to this opinion. In doing so, we express no opinion on the correctness of the instruction and remind all interested parties that this authorization forecloses neither requesting additional or alternative instructions nor contesting the legal correctness of this instruction. “We further caution all interested parties that the notes and comments associated with the instruction reflect only the opinion of the committee, and are not necessarily indicative of the view of this court as to their correctness or applicability.”Court rejects new traffic rule The Florida Supreme Court declined to adopt a newly proposed traffic court rule 6.292 that would clarify the effect of a withheld adjudication in the criminal offense context. The court declined the proposed rule from The Florida Bar Traffic Court Rules Committee, because it is in conflict with the court’s decision in Raulerson v. State, 763 So. 2d 285 (Fla. 2000). The court did adopt the remaining amendments in case no. SC04-101 that make minor technical changes to rules 6.100 (Traffic Violations Bureau), 6.190 (Procedure on Failure to Appear; Warrant; Notice), 6.200 (Pleas and Affidavits of Defense); 6.500 (Pronouncement and Entry of Penalty; Penalizing Official); and 6.580 (Completion of Driver School; Conditions.) The rules committee’s proposals were unanimously approved by the Bar’s Board of Governors and were published for comment in the Bar News. The one comment received alleges that the entire body of Traffic Court Rules do not comply with the Americans with Disabilities Act. “As this comment is beyond the scope of the current proposed amendments, we direct the Clerk of Court to refer this comment to the rules committee for its consideration, pursuant to Florida Rule of Judicial Administration 2.130(b)(2),” the per curiam October 7 opinion said. < p>Bankruptcy judge needed in Tampa The U.S. Court of Appeals for the 11th Circuit seeks applications from all highly qualified persons for a 14-year appointment as U.S. bankruptcy judge for the Middle District of Florida at Tampa. The salary is $145,452 annually. Further information and an application are available on the court’s Web site at www.ca11.uscourts.gov/humanresources, or may be obtained from the Office of the Circuit Executive at 56 Forsyth Street, NW, Atlanta, GA 30303, phone (404) 335-6535, and from the clerk of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 11th Circuit and the clerks of the district and bankruptcy courts for the Middle District of Florida. Applications for the position must be submitted personally by potential nominees and must be received no later than November 10. Weitzman seeks reinstatement Pursuant to Rule 3-7.10, Jack L. Weitzman, has petitioned the Florida Supreme Court for Bar reinstatement. On April 12, 2001, Weitzman was suspended for three years effective nunc pro tunc November 14, 2000, due to a felony conviction. On April 8, 2004, Weitzman also received a six month suspension effective nunc pro tunc March 31, 2002, for contempt violations. Any persons having knowledge bearing upon Weitzman’s fitness or qualifications to resume the practice of law should contact William Mulligan, Bar Counsel, The Florida Bar, Suite M-100, 444 Brickell Avenue, Miami 33131, telephone (305) 377-4445. Court amends how e-documents are filed Supreme Court of Florida November 1, 2004 Noticescenter_img No. AOSCO4-84 IN RE: MANDATORY SUBMISSION OF ELECTRONIC COPIES OF DOCUMENTS ADMINISTRATIVE ORDER Pursuant to this Court’s Administrative Orders dated February 5, 1999, and March 13, 2002, parties in the Florida Supreme Court are required, in addition to the paper copy that is filed, to send an electronic copy of the following to the Court:• all briefs on the merits• all briefs on jurisdiction• all pleadings filed in death warrant cases• all pleadings filed in Judicial Qualifications Commission cases• all referee reports in Florida Bar disciplinary cases• all hearing transcripts in death penalty cases• all petitions requesting rule amendments (including the proposed rules) — this includes Rules Reg. the Florida Bar, Bar Admission Rules, Code of Judicial Conduct, Jury Instructions, and all Rules of Procedure.• all petitions requesting procedural rule form amendments (including the proposed forms)• all comments in rules cases• all petitions and responses thereto in which the Court determines it will hold oral argument, and• any other pleadings which the Court may designate. Any case may be so designated because there is significant media or public interest in obtaining briefs, pleadings, petitions, or other documents generated by the case, and parties and counsel in the case shall be notified of this by letter from the Clerk.Currently the electronic copy is provided by sending the Court a diskette which contains the electronic version of the document. The Court has determined it would be more efficient for the Court and the public to require the electronic version of these pleadings be sent to the Court via e-mail.Effective October 1, 2004, in addition to filing paper copies all briefs on the merits, all briefs on jurisdiction, all pleadings filed in Judicial Qualifications Commission cases, all referee reports in Florida Bar disciplinary cases, all transcripts in death penalty cases, all petitions requesting rule amendments (including the proposed rules), all petitions requesting procedural rule form amendments (including the proposed forms), all comments in rules cases, all petitions and responses thereto in which the Court determines it will hold oral argument, and any other pleadings which the Court may designate, shall be submitted electronically either via e-mail, as explained below, or by diskette but not both. If by diskette, it must be in accordance with In Re: Mandatory Submission of Electronic Copies of Documents on Computer Diskette dated November 13, 2002. Effective April 1, 2005, all submissions must be via e-mail. Diskettes will no longer be accepted after April 1, 2005.Electronic submissions via e-mail shall be attached to an e-mail sent to the following e-mail address: e-file@flcourts.org. This e-mail address is for this purpose oniy. The Clerk’s Office will not respond to e-mails sent to this address. Pleadings sent to this address will not be considered a filing. The subject line of the e-mail shall contain the Supreme Court case number, if one has been assigned, or the style of the case, if a case number has not been assigned, in substantially the following format: “Filing in SCOO-0” or “Filing in Doe v. Roe.” The document must be e-mailed the same day the original paper copy of the document is filed or served. Effective October 1, 2004, electronic submissions may be submitted in either Microsoft Word format or WordPerfect. Effective January 1, 2005, all electronic submissions in rules cases must be in Microsoft Word. For all other cases, effective April 1, 2005, submissions must be in Microsoft Word.Litigants and counsel should be aware that electronic versions submitted in WordPerfect will be converted by the Court to Microsoft Word and there is no guarantee that the document will be converted without error.All electronic submissions in death warrant cases shall be sent to a separate e-mail address which will be provided to counsel by the Clerks office when a death warrant is signed.The official recorded filing date for these pleadings shall remain the date the paper copies are received by the Clerks Office.Any documents required by the order to be submitted in electronic form may be rejected for filing by the Clerk of Court if the electronic version does not conform to the requirements of this order, the rules of court or match the paper copy version.The Clerk of the Court is directed to send copies of this order to The Florida Bar News for publication in at least two issues of The Florida Bar News.DONE AND ORDERED at Tallahassee, Florida, on September 13, 2004. Legislative Action Under Rule 2-9.3 (b) – (e), Rules Regulating The Florida Bar, active members of the Bar may file a specific objection to any legislative position adopted by the Board of Governors.Objections properly filed within 45 days of this News issue will be considered for a refund of that portion of mandatory membership fees applicable to the contested legislative position, within an additional 45 days. The Bar’s governing board has the option to grant the appropriate refund to an objector or to refer the matter to arbitration.The arbitration process will determine solely whether the legislative position is within those acceptable activities for which compulsory membership fees may be used under applicable constitutional law. The objecting member’s fees allocable to the contested legislative position will be escrowed promptly upon receipt of the objection, and any refund will bear legal interest.Any active member may provide written notice to the executive director of The Florida Bar, setting forth an objection to a particular legislative position. Failure to object within 45 days of this News issue will constitute a waiver of any right to object to a particular legislative position within this notice.The policy requires the Bar to notice such legislative positions in the next available News issue following their adoption.Pursuant to Standing Board Policy 9.20, on October 15 the Board of Governors approved the following position of The Florida Bar:1. Opposes the proposed “Medical Liability Claimant’s Compensation Amendment” to the Florida Constitution because it restricts the right of access to courts and impairs the obligation of contract. Proposed guidelines for taxation of costs The Florida Bar Civil Procedure Rules Committee has filed with the Florida Supreme Court a report proposing new Statewide Uniform Guidelines for Taxation of Costs in Civil Actions to replace the existing guidelines. The report was filed in response to the court’s request that the committee gather input and information on improving the guidelines and file a comprehensive report of its findings and conclusions, together with any proposed guidelines. See Amendments to Uniform Guidelines for Taxation of Costs, 794 So. 2d 1247 (Fla. 2001). The court invites all interested persons to comment on the proposed guidelines, which are reproduced in full below, as well as online at www.flcourts.org/sct/sctdocs/proposed.html. The committee’s full report is also published online. An original and nine copies of all comments must be filed with the court on or before December 1, with a certificate of service verifying that a copy has been served on the committee chair, Robert N. Clarke, Jr., Ausley & McMullen, P.A., P.O. Box 391, Tallahassee 32302-0391, as well as a separate request for oral argument if the person filing the comment wishes to participate in oral argument which may be scheduled in this case. Comments must be filed in paper format and an electronic copy must be provided in accordance with AO04-84. See Administrative Order In Re: Mandatory Submission of Electronic Copies of Documents, dated September 13, 2004. IN THE SUPREME COURT OF FLORIDA AMENDMENTS TO UNIFORM GUIDELINES FOR TAXATION OF COSTS, CASE NO. SC96726. STATEWIDE UNIFORM GUIDELINES FOR TAXATION OF COSTS IN CIVIL ACTIONS I. Litigation Costs Which Shall Be Taxed. A. Depositions 1. The original and one copy of the deposition and court reporter’s per diem for all depositions, unless the objecting party shows it was not reasonably necessary. 2. The original and/or one copy of the video deposition and the cost of the services of a technician for video depositions used at trial, unless the objecting party shows it was not reasonably necessary. 3. Telephone toll and video conferencing charges for the conduct of telephone and video depositions unless the objecting party demonstrates that the depositions were not reasonably necessary. B. Documents and Exhibits 1. The costs of copies of documents admitted (in lieu of “actually cited”) with the court, which assist the court in reaching a conclusion. 2. The costs of copies obtained in discovery, even if the copies were not used at trial, unless an objecting party demonstrates that the copies were not reasonably necessary. C. Expert Witnesses 1. A reasonable fee for deposition and/or trial testimony, and the costs of preparation of any court ordered report. D. Witnesses 1. Costs of subpoena, witness fee, and service of witnesses for deposition and/or trial. E. Court Reporting Costs Other than for Depositions 1. Reasonable court reporter’s per diem for the reporting of evidentiary hearings, trial and post-trial hearings. F. Reasonable Charges Incurred for Requiring Special Masters, Guardians Ad Litem, and Attorneys Ad Litem II. Litigation Costs That May Be Taxed as Costs. A. Mediation Fees and Expenses. 1. Costs and fees of Mediator. B. Reasonable Travel Expenses. 1. Reasonable travel expenses of attorney. 2. Reasonable travel expenses of expert. 3. Reasonable travel expenses of witnesses. III. Litigation Costs That Should Not Be Taxed as Costs. A. The Cost of Long Distance Telephone Calls with Witnesses, both Expert and Non-Expert (including conferences concerning scheduling of depositions or requesting witnesses to attend trial). B. Any Expenses Relating to Consulting But Non-Testifying Experts. C. Cost Incurred in Connection with Any Matter Which Was Not Reasonably Calculated to Lead to the Discovery of Admissible Evidence. D. Travel Time. 1. Travel time of attorney(s). 2. Travel time of expert(s). Proposed ethics advisory opinion The Professional Ethics Committee has issued Proposed Advisory Opinion 00-2 (Reconsideration) reprinted below. Pursuant to Rule 4(c) and (d) of The Florida Bar Procedures for Ruling on Questions of Ethics, comments from Florida Bar members are solicited on the proposed opinion. The committee will consider any comments received at a meeting to be held at 2 p.m. on Friday, January 21, 2005 at the Hyatt Regency in Miami. Comments must contain the proposed advisory opinion number and clearly state the issues for the committee to consider. A written argument may be included explaining why the Florida Bar member believes the committee’s opinion is either correct or incorrect and may contain citations to relevant authorities. Comments should be submitted to Elizabeth Clark Tarbert, Ethics Counsel, The Florida Bar, 651 E. Jefferson Street, Tallahassee 32399-2300, and must be postmarked no later than 30 days from the date of this publication. PROFESSIONAL ETHICS OF THE FLORIDA BAR PROPOSED ADVISORY OPINION 00-2 (Reconsideration) (October 1, 2004) The Committee has reconsidered Opinion 00-2 which discourages lawyers from being involved in settlement agreements in which an insurance company places funds directly into an account in a client’s name instead of sending the lawyer a check which is then deposited into the lawyer’s trust account. Opinion 00-2 concludes that this type of arrangement, sometimes known as a “Safe Haven Account” or “FUNDaccount,” prevents a lawyer from fulfilling his or her ethical obligations to third parties. See Rule 5-1.1 and Rule 5-1.2, Comment, Rules Regulating The Florida Bar. Additionally, the Committee was concerned about “reducing available funds that otherwise would be used to assist in the administration of justice through participation in the Supreme Court approved IOTA program.” The Committee is concerned that Opinion 00-2 might be interpreted as mandating limitations on the client’s ability to direct payments of the client’s share of settlement funds into specific financial accounts or to designated third party recipients without having those funds placed first in a lawyer’s trust account. The client has wide discretion in directing the manner in which the monies owed to the client are distributed provided, however, that the client may not direct payment of funds in a manner intended to avoid the client’s legal obligation to pay the client’s lawyers or to pay debts owed to third parties. The Committee believes that the concerns expressed in Opinion 00-2 can be avoided in a settlement where the only funds going directly from the insurance company into a client’s financial account or to another recipient designated by the client are monies owed to the client and the insurance company issues a separate check to the attorney for the remaining balance, including attorney’s fees, any applicable costs, and amounts owed to third parties. The attorney would then deposit these funds into his or her attorney trust account and distribute the funds in accordance with the attorney’s ethical obligations. This agreement gives a lawyer control over that portion of settlement proceeds covering fees, costs, and amounts to which third parties may have valid legal claims. This permits the lawyer to fulfill his or her ethical duties under Rule 5-1.1 and Rule 5-1.2, Comment, Rules Regulating The Florida Bar. It also allows for the collection of interest on these funds, through placement in an IOTA account when required by Rule 5-1.1(e). In conclusion, a lawyer may participate in an arrangement where an insurance company pays only that portion of the settlement proceeds owed directly to the client into a client’s financial account or to another recipient designated by the client. As stated in Opinion 00-2, however, a lawyer should not participate in a settlement if the funds deposited into the client’s account include the attorney’s fees, costs and funds to which a third party may have a claim. Bar rules proposals to be filed The Board of Governors of The Florida Bar published a notice in the October 15 News of filing with the Supreme Court of Florida, on or about November 15, a petition to amend the Rules Regulating The Florida Bar. The amendments reflect changes favorably recommended by the Board of Governors of The Florida Bar after reviewing changes made to the ABA Model Rules in 2002 at the recommendation of the ABA Ethics Commission 2000. The following two items were inadvertently omitted from that notice: RULE 4-1.8 CONFLICT OF INTEREST; PROHIBITED AND OTHER TRANSACTIONS *** (k) While lawyers are associated in a firm, a prohibition in the foregoing subdivisions (a) through (i) that applies to any one of them shall apply to all of them. *** RULE 5-1.1 TRUST ACCOUNTS *** Comment *** The obligations of a lawyer under this chapter are independent of those arising from activity other than rendering legal services. For example, a lawyer who serves only as an escrow agent is governed by the applicable law relating to fiduciaries even though the lawyer does not render legal services in the transaction and is not governed by this rule. *** Additionally, a few minor editorial corrections not affecting the substance of the rules were made after publication of the October 15, 2004 notice. An errata sheet and the full corrected text of the entire rules changes in legislative format can be found on The Florida Bar website at www.flabar.org under Organization, Committees, Special, Special Committee to Review the ABA Model Rules 2002. A copy of the consolidated submission of the entire rules package may be requested by contacting the Ethics Department, The Florida Bar, 651 East Jefferson Street, Tallahassee, 32399-2300 or calling (850) 561-5600, Ext. 5780. Members who desire to comment on any of these proposed amendments may do so within 30 days of the filing of the Bar’s petition. The petition will be filed on or about December 1, in order to accommodate this correction notice. Comments should be filed directly with the clerk of the Supreme Court of Florida, and a copy must be served on the executive director of The Florida Bar. Rule 1-21.1, Rules Regulating The Florida Bar, governs these proceedings. Supreme Court acts on motions to disqualify < p> Emphasizing the need for an immediate ruling when a motion to disqualify a trial judge is made during a hearing or trial, the Florida Supreme Court adopted amendments proposed by the Rules of Judicial Administration Committee. Florida Rule of Judicial Administration 2.160, Disqualification of Trial Judges, was amended by the court on October 7 in case no. SC03-2169. The court had requested proposed amendments to make rule 2.160(f) consistent with its holding in Tableau Fine Art Group, Inc. v. Jacoboni, 853 So. 2d 299, 303 (Fla. 2003), that a motion for judicial disqualification “must be ruled on within 30 days following its presentation to the court.” Besides technical changes for making the rule more readable, the following substantive changes were made: • The movant is required to serve, rather than merely send, a copy of the motion to the judge in question. • The trial judge “shall rule on a motion to disqualify immediately, but no later than 30 days after the service of the motion as set forth in subdivision (c). • If the judge does not rule within 30 days, “the motion shall be deemed granted and the moving party may seek an order from the court directing the clerk to reassign the case.” The amendments become effective January 1, 2005, at 12:01 a.m.last_img read more

Seniors Urged To Check Medicare Plan During Open Enrollment Period

first_imgSign up for our COVID-19 newsletter to stay up-to-date on the latest coronavirus news throughout New York Seniors should check to make sure they’re not spending more money than necessary on their Medicare plan before the current open enrollment period ends, Long Island-based experts say.Medicare open enrollment runs Oct. 15 through Dec 7, but because the issue of so complicated and there are many new changes, seniors would be wise to review their plans before the window closes.“I hope they at least check their plan and see if they have the right options,” said Gracemarie Horan-Luce, CEO of Port Jefferson-based Senior Health Plan Specialists, a company that guides seniors in New York, New Jersey, and Florida through the process. “My tag line is, ‘Are you Medicareless?’ Some people go in once and they don’t check. Some people spend a lot of money that they don’t have to.”Trained counselors are also offered for free by local government officials this time of year to assist Medicare enrollees in reviewing their coverage to make informed decisions.“People don’t realize how much they need us,” Horan-Luce said. “Whether you’re a kid or your a recipient — a person 65 and older — it’s very confusing and complex. It is a process that you have to plan for.“Your whole life, everyone’s chosen your insurance and now that your a senior … there’s 30 options — 10 supplements, 29 drug plans, and 30 managed cares,” she continued. “And a husband and wife are on separate plans, because you’re an individual now. … I know where to put you and guide you, but for someone it’s overwhelming not to be with your spouse that you’ve been married to for 50 years. But it goes by your health, so … if someone’s sick, the other doesn’t have to pay extra.”For more information, visit seniorhealthplanspecialists.com or contact the Nassau or Suffolk Office of the Aging to find out when a seminar is happening near you.last_img read more

Thai govt OKs plan for bankruptcy court-led restructuring of Thai Airways

first_imgThailand’s cabinet approved a plan to restructure troubled Thai Airways International Pcl’s finances through a bankruptcy court, the Southeast Asian country’s prime minister said on Tuesday.The plan for a court-led restructuring of the national carrier replaces a previous proposal of a government-funded rescue package that was heavily criticized in the country.The state-controlled airline’s troubles are the latest example of how the coronavirus pandemic is crippling the global airline industry. Colombia’s Avianca Holdings SA and Virgin Australia Holdings Ltd have filed for bankruptcy protection since the pandemic broke out.Airlines around the world have grounded the bulk of their capacity due to government directives and border restrictions.Thai Airways, though, had been in trouble even before the outbreak of the coronavirus due to stiff competition from budget airlines and bloated costs.It posted losses every year after 2012, except in 2016. In 2019, it reported losses of 12.04 billion baht ($377.3 million). Topics :center_img “The government has reviewed all dimensions … we have decided to petition for restructuring and not let Thai Airways go bankrupt. The airline will continue to operate,” Prime Minister Prayuth Chan-ocha told reporters at a news briefing. “Thai Airways will be protected by the courts …. and a professional will be appointed to oversee the restructuring,” Prayuth said, adding the airline’s workers will continue to have jobs.Thai Airways said the plan will be implemented through the Central Bankruptcy Court and it would operate as usual as the restructuring took place.“Thai Airways will not be dissolved or go into liquidation or be declared bankrupt,” Thai Airways Acting President Chakkrit Parapuntakul said in a statement.Operations including passenger and cargo transportation will continue in parallel with the plan, he said.Thai Airways shares surged 11.7% on Tuesday, but are still down by about a third this year. last_img read more

Mammoth Hope Island mansion cracks highest sale on Gold Coast this year

first_img2620-2622 Virginia Drive, Hope Island.“It’s a great result for the Gold Coast property market and a strong indicator of the strength of the market on the Northern end of the Gold Coast,” Mrs Hickey said.Spanning across three blocks, the entrance to the 3,227sq m property is grand with a double gated entry, porte-cochere and sweeping staircase. The kitchen 2017 top sales: $16.75 million — 2620-2622 Virginia Drive Hope Island$9.5 million- 201-205 Monaco Street Broadbeach Waters$9 million- 75-77 Monaco St, Broadbeach Waters$7.7 million — 14 Admiralty Drive, Paradise Waters 2620-2622 Virginia Drive, Hope Island. The pool area of the secret mansion“It is really hard to sell a secret but a home with this calibre attracts a lot of wealthy attention.“We have a good network of buyers who we privately showed the home to.“We knew what our Vietnamese buyer was looking for and we thought this home fit his criteria perfectly.” It is understood the buyer is relocating to the Gold Coast and was attracted to the palace-style design of the five-bedroom house. One of the bedrooms in the mansion.More from news02:37Purchasers snap up every residence in the $40 million Siarn Palm Beach North5 hours ago02:37International architect Desmond Brooks selling luxury beach villa1 day agoA library, fireplace, chef’s kitchen, cold room and custom built wine cellar home to over 3000 bottles are just a few other highlights. As well as an lift, the mansion has a 12-car basement.The Hope Island sale is the second highest on the Gold Coast and is only topped by the $25 million sale last year of Tidemark at Mermaid Beach. Inside the Hope Island mega-mansionOozing luxury with a 12- seat ‘gold lounge’ cinema room, the house has imported and hand cut marble flooring, crystal chandeliers and hand crafted cabinetry by internationally renown cabinet makers Wallace and Hinz. A grand staircase$6.95 million- 41 The Promenade, Surfers Paradise$6.95 million- 11 Southern Cross Drive, Surfers Paradise$6.5 million, 19-21 Queen Anne Court, Sovereign Islands The dining areaThis year, only two Gold Coast mansions came close to hitting the $10 million dollar mark.The sales include Adelaide developer David Fitch’s house at 201-205 Monaco St which sold for $9.5 million and 75-77 Monaco St which changed hands for $9 million. The kitchen has a chandelierAlmost $6 million- 61 Jefferson Lane, Palm Beach$5.5 million -123 Albatross Ave, Mermaid BeachJust under $5 million, 33 Hampton Court, Sovereign Islands$4.75 million, 8082 Riverside Drive, Hope Island 2620-2622 Virginia Drive, Hope Island.A “SECRET home” at Hope Island has changed hands for a shattering $16.75 million — the highest price paid for a property on the Gold Coast this year.A Vietnamese businessman bought the waterfront residence at 2620-2622 Virginia Drive this week after just five days on the market.Wendy and Warren Hickey from Hope Island Resort Realty negotiated the sale and said the home, comparable to a five-star hotel, was marketed privately. “We weren’t allowed to take any photos until after it had sold,” Ms Hickey said. 2620-2622 Virginia Drive, Hope Island.last_img read more

AP7 picks KBI and Impax for SEK3bn green impact mandates

first_imgSwedish national pension fund AP7 has awarded two “green impact investment” mandates totalling SEK3bn (€294m).The SEK427bn pension fund, which manages the default option within Sweden’s premium pension system, said it had picked Ireland’s KBI Global Investors and UK-based fund manager Impax Asset Management to invest in companies that contribute to solutions for climate and environmental problems.KBI Global Investors is to run a clean-water mandate linked to one of the UN’s Sustainable Development Goals, while Impax Asset Management has been given a wider climate and environmental mandate that relates to several global sustainability targets.“AP7 aims, together with its managers, to develop measures and methods for gauging the sustainability benefits of investments,” the pension fund said. The fund received 23 tenders in the procurement process, according to the award notice on the EU’s official tenders site.Separately, AP7 has appointed London-based consultancy firm MJ Hudson Allenbridge to provide advice on “active alpha procurement”.AP7 put out the tender in February as part of a move to add risk-factor investments to its portfolio.Board reshuffleThe pension fund also announced a leadership change at the top of its supervisory board, with the government appointing Rose Marie Westman as AP7’s new supervisory board chair.Westman has been a member of the supervisory board since 2012, and replaces Bo Källstrand who is stepping down from the board after eight years.Westman is chief economist at Swedish advisory firm Burenstam & Partners, and was previously deputy chief executive at ABB Treasury Center in New York. She has also been a financial analyst and portfolio manager at Alecta.The government also appointed two new members to the AP7 supervisory board: Per Frennberg, CIO of Alecta, and Emma Ihre, head of sustainability at law firm Mannheimer Swartling.Frennberg and Ihre replace Westman and Hellen Wohlin Lidgard.Meanwhile, a new chair has also been appointed at national buffer fund AP2, with deputy chair Jan Roxendal moving up to the top position.Jeanette Hauff has been chosen as the new deputy chair, while Martina Björkman Nyqvist and Hanse Ringström have been appointed by the government as board members, AP2 announced.last_img read more

Herbert Bros. Reality Show Awaiting Premier

first_img(Image: Herbert Brothers Entertainment)BATESVILLE – It’s been a year since film crews began documenting Herbert Brothers Entertainment and the five brothers that live and operate the business from Batesville.A&E Network created the series that follows the daily life of the siblings who first hit the national stage when they won the “Doritos Crash the Super Bowl” in 2009.The Batesville-based company has continued success in the industry, producing commercials for major corporations like Pepsi and GoDaddy.The network had an interest in the Herbert Brothers because they compete with major advertising companies in New York and Los Angeles yet reside in the rural Midwestern town.The reality show will be focused around the brothers, including Joe Herbert who serves as Chief Entertainment Officer for the family business. He recently said there is no set date for the first episode.“The network has some internal issues they are working out, and in the meantime we are using the extra time to our advantage to improve the edit of the show so that it is the best it can be, and not rushed to meet a deadline,” Herbert said.When a launch date is set Herbert says, “We will be making sure everyone is well aware so you can all watch… and you better watch!”last_img read more

Cardinals 8th Graders Fall To Trojans In SEI Tourney

first_imgThe Sunman-Dearborn Trojans defeated the 8th Grade SLS Basketball Cardinals 38-22 in the second round of the SEI Tournament, Tuesday, January 20.The Cardinals had difficulty establishing their offense tonight against an aggressive defensive effort by Sunman Dearborn.The Cardinals now have a record of 16 wins against 7 losses for the season.Courtesy of Cardinals Coach Dale Amrhein.last_img

750+ early entries for Super Nationals come from 26 states, internationally

first_imgZach Hemmingsen, Marne Jacob Arp, Donahue                             Tony Kramer, Harlan Pre-entered Modified drivers are:  Mitchell Hunt, Kent City, Mich. Keith Brown, Pittsburg, Calif. Pre-registration also makes Modified, Stock Car, Hobby Stock, Northern SportMod and Sport Compact drivers eligible for Weekly Racing Bonuses. Todd Gereau, Sioux City Rodney Morgan, Mainesburg, Pa. C.J. Turner, Jamesport, Mo. Chris Abelson, Sioux City Aaron Shearn, Sioux City Mike Albertsen, Audubon Ricky Alvarado, Hotchkiss, Colo. Tim Watts, Beloit, Kan. Cody Werner, Clearfield Taylor Musselman, Granger Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan. T.J. Wyman, Laveen, Ariz. Shayne Bailey, Lathrop, Mo. Tanner Dixon, Nodaway Jordy Nelson, Marysville, Kan. Austin Evens, Waterloo Mike Kennedy, Madison Lake, Minn. Tom Cannon, West Branch Nelson Vollbrecht, Stanton, Neb.  Ryan Ruter, Clear Lake Anthony Hofbauer, Huxley Dennis Betzer, Central City Kyle Olson, Cedar Rapids Jeff Feaster, Dakota City Joel Bushore, Boone Kody Scholpp, Estevan, Sask. Justin Wacha, Vinton Corey Bosma, Ocheyedan Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan. Austin Brauner, Platte Center, Neb. Leah Wroten, Independence Jason Briese, Cleghorn Todd VanEaton, Orient Dillon Richards, Beatrice, Neb. Kyle Brown, Madrid Trenton Neuhaus, Quasqueton Lance Mielke, Norfolk, Neb. William Michel, Columbus Junction Hesston Shaw, Hennessy, Okla. Justen Yeager, Green River, Wy.                                                                                      Robert Charapata, Green Bay, Wis. Clay Sellard, Bucklin, Kan. Jim Ball, Independence Brady Henderson, Curtis, Neb. Jody York, Lubbock, Texas Brody Bowser, Orleans, Mich. Leonard Cunningham, Onawa Tyler Watts , Beloit, Kan. Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M. Tony Ritterbush, Dunlap Patrick Graham, Ankeny Tom Lathrop, Ottumwa Matt McDonald, Scranton Eric Barnes, Colona, Ill. Joe Brenner, New Berlin, Wis. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark. Darin Johnson, Spencer Chris Mills, Sioux City Troy Burkhart, Hays, Kan. Joe McBirnie, Boone Dan Drury, Eldora David Brandies, Wilton Dylan Petersen, Harlan Grey Ferrando, Stayton, Ore. Corey Lagroon, Salina, Kan. Wayne Landheer, Thompson Mark Smith, Hennessey, Okla. Jeffrey Whiting, Gothenburg, Neb. Sam Umbarger, Garner Joel Myers, Sebastopol, Calif. Chaz Baca, Mesa, Ariz. Chris Jaggi, Campo, Calif. Cole Fenske, Plymouth, Wis. Joe Mullins, Erie, Colo. James T. Goodson, Bryant, Ark. Luke Lemmens, Madison, Wis. Kaytee DeVries, Spencer Brett Vanderheiden, Stuart Ryan Williams, Waxahachie, Texas Dustin Vis, Cedar Rapids Travis Hatcher, Honey Creek Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif. Adam Ayers, Adair Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas Chad Hertel, Tuscola, Texas Dawson DeBoer, Little Rock Cody Knecht, Whittemore Charlie Rustman, St. Peter, Minn. Robert Tippery, Council Bluffs Tim Gonska, Brainerd, Minn. Bryant Hart, Erie, Colo. Scott Davis, Madrid Jakob Sachau, Denison Jake McBirnie, Boone Justin O’Brien, West Union Aaron Johnson, Brainerd, Minn. William Kendall, Baxter, Minn. Trey Kline, Schleswig Christian Sylvester Webb Bruce Wickman, Emmetsburg James Johnson, Cherokee Matt Webb, Des Moines Cory Sauerman, Johnston Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif. Bryan Schutte, Wayne, Okla. Adam Birck, Canton, Mo. Landon Maddox, Fairview, Okla. Steven Lewallen, Dardanelle, Ark. Kyle Keller, Sidney, Mont. Jasen Gray, Colby, Kan. Brett Woznicki, Minot, N.D. Seth Janssen, Ogden Amber Pierce, Corning, N.Y. Eric Bartels, Plymouth, Neb. Curt Lund, Redwood, Minn. Tyler Wood, Harrisonville, Mo. Ben Schneiders, Sioux City Dillon Magnussen, Newell Heath Tulp, Kanawha Richard McNeal, Towanda, Pa. Austin Price, Alton Mitchell Bielenberg, Charlotte Randy Merchant Jr., Sioux City Rowan Mason, Lincoln, Neb. Tanner Pettitt, Norfolk, Neb. Austen Becerra, Carthage, Ill. Arron Duvall, Milan, Mo. Ahnna Schouten, Omaha, Neb. Clay Money, Penokee, Kan. Chris Carter, Redfield, Ark. Marcus Fagan, Adair Eric Rempel, Palmyra, Neb. Miciah Hidlebaugh, Adel Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb. Corey Burch, Junction City, Kan. Brad Mayland, Britt Austin Wonch, Crystal, Mich. Ben Chapman, Clarence Ricky Thornton Jr., Adel Ryan King, Tama Mitchell Evens, Independence Cory Davis, Eunice, N.M. J.C. Parmeley, Peoria, Ariz. Chris Elliott, Abilene, Texas Bob Daniels, Des Moines Eric Knutson, Slater Kurtis Pihl, Falun, Kan. Chad Porter, Madison Lake, Minn. Tanner Pray, Mount Morris, Mich. Dennis Stewart, Marshalltown Stock Car drivers pre-entered for Super Nationals include: Dallas Nutt, Armstrong Terry Rentfro, Davenport Steve Reynolds, Springfield, S.D. Nicholas Strobbe, Howard, Wis. Andrew Burg, Maricopa, Ariz. Mike Albertsen, Audubon Hunter Weber, Council Bluffs Jesse Rogotzke, Sanborn, Minn. Ramsey Meyer, Pierce, Neb. Jesse Sobbing, Malvern Jake Hagemann, Fort Ripley, Minn. Jaxon Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb. Curtis Veber, Polk City Jeffrey Larson, Lakefield, Minn. Larry Sanders, Quinlan, Texas Matt Guillaume, Haslet, Texas Shaun Bruns, Danube, Minn. Daniel Ratajczak, Luxemburg, Wis. Colton Nelson, Osceola Cody Stone, Hobbs, N.M. Colton Miller, Topeka, Kan. Kolby Sabin, Des Moines Lenny Tucker, Jefferson, S.D. Kevin Smith, Arkport, N.Y. Larry Adams, Van Alstyne, Texas Jacob Kubik, Stuart, Neb. Scott Porter, Madison Lake, Minn. Collin Thirlby, Traverse City, Mich. Riley Simmons, Susanville, Calif. Devin Schmidt, Nortonville, Kan. D.J. Shannon, Merced, Calif. Brad Smith, Columbia Cross Roads, Pa. Jeremy Pittsenbarger, Cameron, Mo. Jon Snyder, Ames Tyler Jackson, Lincoln, Neb. Trace Ayers, Salina, Kan. Marcus Kyle, Boone                             Calvin Swanson, Waterloo Tyler Hoover, Villisca Pre-registered Northern SportMod drivers include: Jenna Johnson, Mitchelville Johnathon Logue, Boone Donavon Smith, Lake City James Pittman, Grand Island, Neb. Tommy Belmer, Evansdale Daniel Hagen, Grimes Daniel Fellows, Keokuk Kent  Haugland, Wesley Thor Anderson, Monroe Mike Van Genderen, Newton Andrew Smith, Ozark, Mo. Connor Masoner, St. Joseph, Mo. David Holcomb, Kansas City, Kan. Ed Thomas, Waterloo Daniel Vander Veen, Sioux City A.J. Ward, Ionia, Mich. Tim Ward, Harcourt                              Mathias Lux, Hartley Troy Krug, Emmetsburg Jason Rogers, Selden, Kan. Chad Wernette, Sheridan, Mich. David Hoover, Boone Johnny Whitman, Green Bay, Wis. Jeff Wiggins, Greenfield Brandon Williams, Platte City, Mo. Austin Svoboda, David City, Neb. Bobby Egeland, Jefferson Rick Mees, Eagle Lake, Minn. Aaron Stolp, Suamico, Wis. Mitchell Morris, St. Charles William Gould, Calera, Okla. Cory Stone, Lovington, N.M. Brenten DeYoung, Carson City, Mich. Collen Winebarger, Corbett, Ore. Kenny Wyman, Ames Tyler Afrank, Norfolk, Neb. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton Lucas Parsons, Bancroft Adam Tiernan, Madrid Hunter Parsons, Green Bay, Wis. Westin Abbey, Comanche, Texas Justin Addison, Norfolk, Neb. Tyler Inman, Altoona Luke Ramsey, Bedford Vern Jackson, Waterloo Dylan Van Wyk, Oskaloosa Bruce Egeland, Marshall, Minn. Russell Damme, Waterloo Daniel Clinton, Estherville Cullen Thompson, Hermann, Mo. Brandon Ross, Oshkosh, Wis. Jeremiah Andrews, Union Leon Wilson, Hopkinton George Nordman, Mason City Stephanie Reynolds, Norfolk, Neb. Brian Blessington, Breda Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo. Al Hejna, Clear Lake                             Tim Judd, Wall Lake Rusty Gyles, St. Charles Jeremy Mills, Britt Braxton Yeager, Green River, Wy. Brian Konz, LeMars Dustin Lynch, Boone Eric Stanton, Carlisle Kyle Brown, Madrid Mike Nichols, Harlan Mark Zorn, Russell, Kan. Darin Roepke, LeMars Aaron Cain, Sioux City Jayden Bears, Smithville, Mo. Keeran Sampson, Worthington, Minn. Sean Manning, Bennington, Neb. Jeff Bodendorfer, Waterford, Wis. J.C. Parmeley, Peoria, Ariz. Joshua Barta, Cedar Falls Jeremy Olson, Mapleton, Minn. Bryan Herrick, Curtis, Neb. Ricky Stephan, Sioux City Sal Hernandez, Columbus, Neb. Jeff Larson, Freeport, Ill. Michael Dancer, North Platte, Neb. Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb. Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo. Jeff McCollum, Mankato, Minn. Ben Wilson, Colo Brenton Palmer, Sioux City Mitch Dowhower, Milford Kellie Drury, Eldora Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev. Curtis Masterson, New Virginia Carson Masoner, St. Joseph, Mo. Mel Elsberry, Orange City Dylan Book, Adel Jason Pansegrau, Toledo Wyatt Lehman, Norfolk, Neb. Kimberly Abbott, Camp Point, Ill. Paul Menard, Merrill Dakota Sproul, Hays, Kan. Brad Smith, Columbia Cross Roads, Pa. Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan. Jay Sidles, Emmetsburg Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa Ryan Grochow, New Ulm, Minn. Chad Ten Napel, Sioux City Regan Tafoya, Farmington, N.M. Tyler Nelsen, Lohrville Tony Hardisty, Corning Austin Bouzek, Trenton, Mo. Jamie Coady, Colfax Chris Wright, Chillicothe, Mo. Calvin Lange, Humboldt Matthew Meinecke, Jamaica Dennis LaVeine, West Burlington Mark Elliott, Webster City Kevin Opheim, Mason City Jeremy Christians, Horicon, Wis. Abe Huls, Carthage, Ill. Brandon Steepleton, Marion Mike Coel, Pulaski, Wis. Nathan Ballard, Marengo Joel Rust, Grundy Center Cam Reimers, Ogden Bill Bonnett, Knoxville Eric Elliott, Boone Jeff Stephens, Arion                             Frank Packer, Boone Josh Larsen, Glencoe, Minn. Chuck Madden, Avoca John Ades, Rippey Earl Woodward, Fort Morgan, Colo. Jesse Skalicky, Fargo, N.D. Donnie Louck, Stockton John Rebstock, Franklin, Minn. Drew Armstrong, Alexander, Ark. Mike House, Panora Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M. Jeff Mueller, Albion Johnny Spaw, Cedar Rapids Eddie Sites, Towanda, Pa. Randy Butterbrodt, Olin Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth Jeremy Richey, Medford, Ore. Cole Mather, Oelwein Trey Duensing, Byron, Neb. Terry Tritt, York, Neb. Mark Griffin, Canton, Pa. Ryan Harris, Hubbard, Neb. Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan. Billy DeRoy, Warrenton, Mo. Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla. Trevor Holm, Chandler, Minn. Derrick Agee, Moberly, Mo. BOONE, Iowa – More than 750 drivers have already thrown their helmets in the ring to be part of the best and biggest dirt track racing event on the planet. Justin Nehring, Storm Lake Blair Kraus, Omaha, Neb. Andrew Inman, Mason City Chris Bates, Griswold Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn. Ronnie Christopher, Forney, Texas Jack Phillips, Mitchellville Shawn Bearce, Hinton Jake Ludeking, Decorah The Prelude and the entire week of Super Nationals will be broadcast by IMCA.TV. Jon Boller, St. Joseph, Mo. Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif. Tyler Boyda, Franklin, Minn. Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan. Nick Meyer, Whittemore Kyle Pfeifer, Hill City, Kan. Tyler Pickett, Boxholm Corey Piffer, Indianola Kole Nordquist, Beresford, S.D. Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn. Randy Havlik, Ankeny Todd Reitzler, Grinnell Cole Magnin, Oconto Falls, Wis. Kelly Shryock, Fertile Michael Meyer, Colby, Kan. Jeff Berens, Dakota Dunes, S.D. Irvin “Kevin” Roberts, Gresham, Ore. Blake Peeler, Trimble, Mo. Zach Bales, Merrill Colby Kaspar, Columbus, Neb.center_img Wes Jahnz, St. James, Minn. David Simpson, Des Moines Wayne Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif. Matthew Schauer, Arlington, Minn. Josh Long, Little Suamico, Wis. Michael Thing Jr., Campo, Calif. Craig Clift, Sioux City Ben Stockton, Smithville, Mo. Travis Mosley, Batesville, Ark. Jason See, Albia Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids Brian Derry, Boone Steffen Oaks, Lincoln, Neb. Rodger Peck, Minneapolis, Kan. Corey Dripps, Reinbeck Wade Taylor, Spring Creek, Nev. Adam Lee, Salix Jake Nelson, Williston, N.D. John Ross, Rushmore, Minn. Allison Pierce, Corning, N.Y. Kelly Shryock, Fertile Shay Woods, Humeston Doug Smith, Lanesboro Cory Wray, Trenton, Mo. Mike Smith, Lake City Gunnar Pike, South Bend, Neb. Troy Schaberg, Amity, Ark. Steve Meyer, Grundy Center Jesse Taylor, Fort Morgan, Colo. Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn. Justin Temeyer, Independence Matt Olson, Franklin, Minn. Clint Wendel, Mason City Darin Toot, Albert Lea, Minn. Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo. Alec Fett, Thompson Solomon Bennett, Minburn Pre-entered Hobby Stock drivers are: Dusty Van Horn, Atlantic Michael Parcel, Bondurant Rileigh Flohrs, Blue Hill, Neb. Terry Hurt, Omaha, Neb. Ben Schultze, Algona Jim Thies, Mapleton Mitchell Bunch, Des Moines Shawn Wagner, Lena, Wis. Eric Haase, Norfolk, Neb. William Wade, San Angelo, Texas Billy Dyer, Johnston Nicholas Carpenter, Leavenworth, Kan. Jake Benischek, Durant David  Wickman, Emmetsburg Brandon Long, Abrams, Wis. Jason York, Boone Derek Green, Granada, Minn. Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan Jordan Zillmer, Cleveland, N.D. Kyle Bentley, Rowley Ronnie Hults, Truro Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque Jarad Gross, Spencer Kodiak Wirtz, Gillett, Wis. Cody Thompson, Sioux City Eric Cross, Buford, Ga. Richard Michael, Ischua, N.Y. Jake Elmquist, Boone Tyler Ball, Independence Donnie Pearson, Oskaloosa Tony Hilgenberg, Waukee Anthony Roth, Columbus, Neb. Kory Meyer, Olin Nick Beckman, Lincoln, Neb. Jesse Richter, Great Bend, Kan. Braxton Berry, Colby, Kan. Cody Gustoff, Scranton Colton Garside, Greenfield Gary Pesicka, Burt Matt Brown, Dysart  Kevin Bruck, Dunlap Tathan Burkhart, Hays, Kan. Jason Snyder, Dunkerton Andrew Claus, Spencer Cary Heinen, Fort Dodge Dan Menk, Franklin, Minn. Philip Keller, Sidney, Mont. Larry Sutton, Beloit, Kan. Andrew Swailes, Riverside Chris Luloff, Independence Danny Fye, Boxholm Dan Nelson, Holmesville, Neb. Jacob Brock, Lathrop, Mo. Brandon Tharp, Vinton Stephen Doss, Boone Matthew Hanson, Slayton, Minn. Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas Chase Hansen, Myton, Utah Troy Gudmonson, Savage, Minn. Les Lundquist, Sioux City Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn Ashley Schaaf, Lincoln, Neb. Zachary Madrid, Tucson, Ariz. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown Matthew Brehmer, Pulaski, Wis. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown Nate Smith, Cedar Falls Danny Roe, Turlock, Calif. Andy Hoffman, Sioux City Seth Eldridge, Checotah, Okla. Travis Van Straten, Hortonville, Wis. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif. John Gill, Marshalltown Scott Hogan, Vinton                             Bryant Johnson, Graettinger Josh Gilman, Earlham Mike Lineberry, Omaha, Neb. Paul Stone, Winton, Calif. Clay Hale, Cameron, Mo. By the noon deadline Thursday for IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s pre-entries, 752 drivers had made plans to be part of the 37th annual running of America’s Racin’ Vacation Sept. 2-7 at Boone Speedway. Brandon Czarapata, Pulaski, Wis. Troy Jerovetz, Iowa Falls Robb Nutt, Armstrong Austin Daae, Estevan, Sask. Brady Larkins, Deshler, Neb. Parker Larson, Granada, Minn. Bob Daniels, Des Moines Jeffrey Sears, St. Joseph, Mo. Matt Ruf, Grand Junction, Colo. Caden Lowmiller, Jefferson Early entries are in hand from 26 states plus Canada and Australia and include 228 Modified drivers. For the first time in Super Nationals history, Stock Car pre-entries have topped the 200 mark. Daniel Ayers, Webster City Corey Madden, Avoca Ryan Reed, McCausland Andy Tiernan, Madrid Bubba Brown, Jackson, Minn. Robert Moore, Sioux City Shawn Umentum, Green Bay, Wis. Chad Krogmeier, Burlington Jesse Lund, Greenfield Brian Osantowski, Columbus, Neb. Austin Schrage, Cresco Randy LaMar, Buffalo Aaron Rudolph, Grand Junction Neil Pella, Adams, Neb. Michael Dotson, Lathrop, Mo. Dustin Larson, Rushmore, Minn. Tyson Overton, Carlisle Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa Ethan Braaksma, Newton Buck Schafroth, Orient Matt Baker, Britt Mike Van Genderen, Newton Damon Murty, Chelsea Jesse Smith, Fort Dodge Chris Palsrok, Estherville Ryan Jenkins, Omaha, Neb. John Watson, Des Moines Tobie Talk, Hawley, Texas Korey Lana, Center Point Chris Snyder, Dunkerton Greg Sidles, Fairmont, Minn. Tony Cox, Boone Nick Foster, Menlo Jacob Hashbarger, Bonduel, Wis. Ernie Martin, Troy, Pa. William (Joey) McCullough, Goodyear, Ariz. Rob Brillhart, Crystal, Mich. Brayton Carter, Oskaloosa Brock Badger, Bagley One hundred and forty-five Northern SportMods, 123 Hobby Stocks and 45 Sport Compacts are pre-registered. Tommy Hensley, Bedford Brandon Reu, Donnellson Bobby Key, Corning Jesse Totten, Schleswig Larry Hall, Rochester, Minn. Josh Van Cannon, Ogden Timothy Warner, Malone, Wis. Dustin Filloon, Tama Dusty Masolini, Des Moines Jeff Ware, Columbus, Neb. Thomas VanDyke, Halbur Mathew West, Kellerton Kollin Hibdon, Pahrump, Nev. Colby Klaassen, Little Rock Jason Schneiders, North Sioux City, S.D. Brandon Patava, Des Moines Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan. Matthew Wahl, Norwalk Nathan Gegner, Morgan, Minn. Timothy DeGroft, Elwell, Mich. Jay Noteboom, Hinton Chuck Fullenkamp, West Point Tim Pessek, Hutchinson, Minn. Doug Cook, Algona Kevin Bliese, Bath, S.D. Pre-registered Modified, Stock Car, Hobby Stock and Northern SportMod drivers are eligible to compete in the Aug. 31 Prelude at Boone. Coleman Browning, Cameron, Mo. R.J. Esqueda, Granada, Minn. Brandon Leeman, Radcliffe Bruce Hower, Indianola Michael Brehmer, Oconto Falls, Wis. Pre-registered Sport Compact drivers include: Tyler Madigan, Dubuque Allen Zimmerman, Central City, Neb. Brian Schrage, Cresco Joe Docekal, Dysart Brandon Nielsen, Spencer Barry Taft, Argyle Zach Ankrum, Sioux City Seth Pinney, Homer, Neb. Timothy Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo. Greg Taylor, Sioux City Chad Palmer, Renwick Josh Steele, Platte City, Mo. Cameron Meyer, Pierce, Neb. Shane DeMey, Denison Colby Fett, Algona Austin Pinney, Laurens Trent Loverude, New Ulm, Minn. Tanner Jones, Ogallala, Neb. Bob Fleshman, Merrill Bo Partain, Casa Grande, Ariz. Andrew Inman, Mason City Travis Barker, Sioux City Brian Efkamp, Boone Shad Cooper, Denver, Colo. Robert Chalupa, McCook, Neb. Travis Burger, Manhattan, Kan. Tanner Black, Otis, Kan. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo. Kyle Dulin, Brandon Curtis Barnes, Lindsborg, Kan. Gatlin Leytham, Toledo Kyle Falck, Decorah Lucas Lamberies, Clintonville, Wis. Chad Shaw, Trimble, Mo. Scott Siems, Cedar Rapids Jordan Hicks, Lost Nation Danny Sassman, Fort Dodge David Pries, Medaryville, Ind. Colby Langenberg, Norfolk, Neb. Jeff Schroyer, Elkhorn, Neb. Jacob Floyd, Cedar Rapids Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan. Luke Bird, Winthrop Kevin Balmer, Garwin Brandon Cox, Norwalk Tony Schlei, Union Grove, Wis. John Oliver Jr., Danville Jay DeVries, Spencer Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge Robby Rosselli, Minot, N.D. James Burns, Algona Jim Kimmel, Norfolk, Neb. Joshua Moulton, Rush City, Minn. Ricky Thornton Jr., Adel Blair Simmons, Des Moines Jeff Tubbs, Colby, Kan. Chad LeGere, Ankeny Shelby Frye, Casa Grande, Ariz. Steven Clancy, Odessa, Mo. Joshua Munsen, Atchison, Kan. Scott Simatovich, State Center Terry Dulin, Cedar Rapids Scott Reinhardt, Baileys Harbor, Wis. Tony Olson, Cedar Rapids Eric Hamilton, Hanford, Calif. Nick Deal, Harlan Brian Knoell, Falun, Kan. Robert Draper, Valparaiso, Neb. Shane Paris, Muscatine Dustin Thompson, Villisca David Smith, Lake City Daniel Stinn, Harlan Dale Ricks, Boyden Chad Briese, Albion, Neb. Riley Gruenhagen, Howard Lake, Minn. Kelsie Foley, Tucson, Ariz. Andrew Sneller, Pella Gary Bass, Des Moines Jeffrey Sampson, Evansdale Jeremiah Reed, Otho Reid Keller, Webster City Jeremiah Wilson, Waterloo Jerry Schipper, Dike Russell Dickerson, Boone James Roose, Grandview Don Vis, State Center Chase Rudolf, Norwalk Cory Pestotnik, Boone Shaun Wirtz, Boone                              Jesse Levin, Salina, Kan. Mich Ross, Maysville, Mo. Arie Schouten, Omaha, Neb. Nathan Mumm, Harlan Brian Cesar, Sheboygan, Wis. Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake John Oliver Jr., Danville Tom Berry, Newburg, N.D. Branon Queen, Keokuk, Iowa Dustin Kroening, Hebron, Ill. Randy Smith, Hamilton, Mo. Hunter Longnecker, Woodward Brett Vanous, Quasqueton Robert Avery, Des Moines Luke Stallbaumer, Tecumseh, Kan. Bret Ramsey, Waterloo Malik Sampson, Worthington, Minn. Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo. Jessiah Taylor, Boone Devin Smith, Lake City Rodney Staats, Columbus Junction David Brown, Kellogg Austin Jahnz, Lewisville, Minn. Rodney Richards, Madrid Josh Daniels, Carlisle Jason Anderson, Weldona, Colo. Kevin Rose, Waterloo Jared Nytroe, Brandon, S.D. Brandon Pruitt, Stuart Michael Kimm, Vinton Tyler Soppe, Sherrill                            Jason Wolla, Ray, N.D. Keith Hammett, Brookland, Ark. Jason Kohl, Missouri Valley Chad Ryerson, Wellsburg Kyle Davis, Hinton Matt Szecsodi, Clio, Mich. Duane Rogers, Imperial, Calif. Pre-registered Late Model drivers are: Brint Lemke, Lincoln, Neb. Randy Brands, Boyden Todd Johnson, Mitchelville Dallon Murty, Chelsea Chris Toot, Albert Lea, Minn. Travis Baird, Sharon, Okla. Jason Bass, Fort Dodge Kyle Everts, Holland Justin Luinenburg , Reading, Minn. Trent Orwig, Ottumwa Chris Vannausdle, Villisca B.J. Wagoner, Colby, Kan. Loren Pesicka, Burt Jeff Lloyd, LeCenter, Minn. John Heinz, Green Bay, Wis. Kaden Reynolds, Cedar Rapids Anthony Hofbauer, Huxley Todd Shute, Norwalk Ray Stock, Ankeny Scott Olson, Blairsburg Tyler Fiebelkorn, Creston Jason Schoenberger, Russell, Kan. Dylan Nelson, Adel Justin Bell, Louisville, Neb. Albert Wolfgram, Boone Jay Schmidt, Tama Josh Blumer, Marysville, Kan. Ty Rogers, Somerton, Ariz. Jesse Sobbing, Malvern Kendall Duerksen, Sioux City Brian Efkamp, Boone Sterling Sorensen, Portsmouth Reilly McCabe, LeSueur, Minn. Brett Thomas, Walker Zech Norgaard, Dickens Joey Craig, Escondido, Calif. Norman Chesmore, Rowley Grant Mlinar, Stuart, Neb. J.J. Baumli, Lathrop, Mo. Jason Hall, Grinnell Brett Berry, Colby, Kan. Late Models following the Deery Brothers Summer Series are not required to pre-enter. That show headlines the opening night program on Monday. Wayne Gifford, Boone Pete Alexander, Albert Lea, Minn. Logan Richards, Creston Robert Moore, Nevada Zach Hilzer, Fort Morgan, Colo. Josh Barnes, Keokuk Chase Alves, Casa Grande, Ariz. Jeff Trosin, Ringsted Parker Vollbrecht, Stanton, Neb. Nathan Wahlstrom, Beatrice, Neb.last_img read more