Tag «上海后花园龙凤»

Sweet support will bee on hand for Milford

first_imgLimerick Ladies National Football League opener to be streamed live Print Previous articlefilm column – Doctor SleepNext articleRose of Tralee to turn on Limerick Christmas Lights Bernie Englishhttp://www.limerickpost.ieBernie English has been working as a journalist in national and local media for more than thirty years. She worked as a staff journalist with the Irish Press and Evening Press before moving to Clare. She has worked as a freelance for all of the national newspaper titles and a staff journalist in Limerick, helping to launch the Limerick edition of The Evening Echo. Bernie was involved in the launch of The Clare People where she was responsible for business and industry news. Advertisement Linkedin Twitter WATCH: “Everyone is fighting so hard to get on” – Pat Ryan on competitive camogie squads Facebook Predictions on the future of learning discussed at Limerick Lifelong Learning Festival A SWEET day out in aid of Milford Hospice is on the cards as the Limerick Beekeepers’ Association (LBA) revives the Limerick Honey Show.Organised in association with the Federation of Irish Beekeepers Associations, the show will take place on Saturday, November 30  in Mungret GAA Hall and is open to the public from 2pm.Sign up for the weekly Limerick Post newsletter Sign Up Honey Shows have a long tradition among the beekeeping community in Ireland, showcasing the different skills in the craft.Exhibits will include not only honey but photography and baking with U12 and U16 classes. A special art class for local primary and secondary schools specifies that the exhibits must be pollinator related and a local artist will judge the exhibits.Local honey will be on sale from the teaching apiary in Mungret and funds raised will be used to develop beekeeping the county and city.The Limerick Beekeepers have gone from strength to strength in recent years and the organisation now has more than 100 members.The LBA meets monthly at the Mungret GAA clubhouse, where they get advice from certified lecturers, access to a free library and plenty of chat about all things beekeeping over a cup of tea.Chairman Gus Mc Coy says they are probably the envy of many other beekeeping associations because of the wide range of services and supports they can access.“We are grateful to Limerick City and County Council for leasing lands to us at Mungret for our apiary, which we use for training beginners, and also to Mungret GAA for the use of their hall.”Established in 1956, membership was quite small in the early years and by 2012 the club had just 18 members.According to Gus, it was only when they established a training programme for beginners at the start of the recession that there was a significant increase in membership numbers, as people focused on more homely crafts.“Membership has grown steadily in recent years due to the commitment of our committee to providing the resources and means for people to learn the ancient craft of beekeeping,” he explainedAdmission to the Mungret Show is €2 with under-16s free with proceeds going to Milford Hospice.center_img WhatsApp Email Limerick’s National Camogie League double header to be streamed live TAGSKeeping Limerick PostedLBAlimerickLimerick Beekeepers associationLimerick Post NewsCommunityLimerickSweet support will bee on hand for MilfordBy Bernie English – November 12, 2019 376 RELATED ARTICLESMORE FROM AUTHOR Billy Lee names strong Limerick side to take on Wicklow in crucial Division 3 clash Donal Ryan names Limerick Ladies Football team for League openerlast_img read more

Open consultation: Appropriate clinical negligence cover

first_img leave arrangements as they are change legislation to require healthcare professionals who are not covered by any state-backed scheme to hold cover that is regulated Currently, all healthcare professionals who wish to practise in the UK are legally required to hold appropriate clinical negligence cover for the costs of claims and damages awarded to patients arising out of negligence.There are concerns that the current arrangements held by healthcare professionals who are not covered by state-backed schemes could prevent patients getting appropriate compensation and put healthcare professionals at risk of being personally liable for the costs of claims.This is because these arrangements are mostly discretionary, where the providers are not contractually obliged to meet the costs of any claim and are not subject to prudential or financial conduct regulation.The groups that are likely to be most affected by any changes to the current indemnity arrangements are: This consultation is about indemnity cover for healthcare professionals who purchase their own indemnity cover because they are not covered by existing or proposed state-backed schemes.It seeks views on 2 options:center_img regulated professionals in the NHS who hold indemnity cover which is not currently regulated, such as primary care dentistry private practice of medical doctors and other regulated healthcare professionals healthcare professionals in Northern Ireland and Scotland who are not covered by any state-backed indemnity scheme, such as GPslast_img read more

Premier Foods sells 17.27% stake

first_imgNissin, a Japanese instant noodle firm, has committed to buy a 17.27% stake in Premier Foods.The move comes as the two companies finalise a relationship agreement which will give Premier the ability to distribute Nissin products in the UK, while making its own products more widely available in key overseas markets.Premier Foods said there would also be opportunities for the sharing of intellectual property and manufacturing capabilities.David Beever, chairman of Premier Foods, said: “We welcome Nissin as a new long-term shareholder in our business. By gaining a strategic investor who understands and supports our growth ambitions, we have an exceptional opportunity to deliver shareholder value. Based on the conditional cooperation agreement we announced yesterday, we very much look forward to working with Nissin to develop ways our two businesses can co-operate to drive growth.”The move comes in the wake of Premier Foods announcing it had rejected two bids from US spice brand McCormick, the latter offer on the 14 March, valuing the company at 60p a share.hostile takeoverDr Hossam Zeitoun, assistant professor of strategy and international business at Warwick Business School, said the move would help Premier Foods fend off a hostile takeover from McCormick and give the company time to turn around its troubled finances.He said: “Premier Foods’ deal with Nissin will help it pursue its turnaround strategy and avoid a hostile takeover by McCormick. This co-operation will be another obstacle for McCormick and would make it even more difficult for the US company to complete a takeover.“Companies under the threat of a hostile takeover often look for a ‘white knight’, ie. a friendlier acquirer, but in the case of Nissin it doesn’t want to be an acquirer – at least not yet. It is content with a stake in the company. This means Premier Foods can continue its turnaround strategy by decreasing its debt and working to boost its market share.“Japanese companies are renowned for pursuing long-term objectives. In Japan, hostile takeovers are extremely rare, and Premier Foods is calling Nissin a long-term shareholder, which can give it time to follow its strategy through rather than looking for a short-term hike in its stock price. If all goes well, Nissin may want to acquire Premier Foods in the future, but not at the moment – it only wants a non-executive director on the board.”last_img read more

Onsite: PSCU’s Music City 2016 Member Forum in Nashville

first_img 5SHARESShareShareSharePrintMailGooglePinterestDiggRedditStumbleuponDeliciousBufferTumblr,Randall Smith Randall Smith is the co-founder of CUInsight.com, the host of The CUInsight Experience podcast, and a bit of a wanderlust.As one of the co-founders of CUInsight.com he … Web: www.CUInsight.com Details The 2016 PSCU Member Forum is being held this week in Nashville, TN at the Country Music Hall of Fame Theater. Chuck Fagan, PSCU Pres/CEO, welcomed the crowd of more than 750 credit union executives to the event. Chuck spoke about blending the best of PSCU’s past to create the PSCU of the future. The focus of the event was people, purpose and passion and the blending of community and technology to partner with member credit unions moving forward.The day started out with three general sessions that were all keynotes in their own right.Marcus Buckingham, founder of The Marcus Buckingham Company, was first up with Find Your Edge: Win At Work. Marcus focused on how tricky it can be to harness excellence in organizations. Stating that as leaders we spend more time focusing on employee’s shortcomings then building on their strengths. We need to flip the script on this and spend more time building on people’s strengths and looking for marginal improvements in their weaknesses. Marcus gave tips and techniques to become better coaches and get the most out of an employee’s strength. He showed how to move past a one-size-fits-all approach to management.Next up was the co-founder of Square, Jim McKelvey. He is a man of diverse interests. An inventor, entrepreneur, glass blower, author and licensed pilot. Jim spoke of noticing a need in the market that led to founding Square and the future of payments. Profound change is coming to the payments industry. Jim predicts this change will happen in 2017 with the introduction of indoor location technologies to the market. Jim feels purchase data is the largest treasure trove of information being unused. Everyone wants a piece of this data but no one owns it. A land grab is going on from an avalanche of super valuable data that is on it’s way.Jenn Lim is the CEO and Chief Happiness Officer of Delivering Happiness, a company she founded with Tony Hsieh, CEO of Zappos. Jenn is also a consultant at Zappos where she works on their culture and co-created the Zappos book, Delivering Happiness. The focus of her presentation was that happier employees create happier members which make our credit unions sustainable businesses. Jenn asked the questions “What are you goals in life? Why?” Usually all answers come back to being happy.Thursday’s line up includes NAFCU’s Dan Berger, speaker Jay Baer, and NFL Super Bowl winning coach and ESPN commentator Jon Gruden.You can follow along with live updates on Twitter at the hashtage #mforum16.last_img read more

750+ early entries for Super Nationals come from 26 states, internationally

first_imgZach Hemmingsen, Marne Jacob Arp, Donahue                             Tony Kramer, Harlan Pre-entered Modified drivers are:  Mitchell Hunt, Kent City, Mich. Keith Brown, Pittsburg, Calif. Pre-registration also makes Modified, Stock Car, Hobby Stock, Northern SportMod and Sport Compact drivers eligible for Weekly Racing Bonuses. Todd Gereau, Sioux City Rodney Morgan, Mainesburg, Pa. C.J. Turner, Jamesport, Mo. Chris Abelson, Sioux City Aaron Shearn, Sioux City Mike Albertsen, Audubon Ricky Alvarado, Hotchkiss, Colo. Tim Watts, Beloit, Kan. Cody Werner, Clearfield Taylor Musselman, Granger Eddie Ingram, Linn Valley, Kan. T.J. Wyman, Laveen, Ariz. Shayne Bailey, Lathrop, Mo. Tanner Dixon, Nodaway Jordy Nelson, Marysville, Kan. Austin Evens, Waterloo Mike Kennedy, Madison Lake, Minn. Tom Cannon, West Branch Nelson Vollbrecht, Stanton, Neb.  Ryan Ruter, Clear Lake Anthony Hofbauer, Huxley Dennis Betzer, Central City Kyle Olson, Cedar Rapids Jeff Feaster, Dakota City Joel Bushore, Boone Kody Scholpp, Estevan, Sask. Justin Wacha, Vinton Corey Bosma, Ocheyedan Steven Bowers Jr., Topeka, Kan. Austin Brauner, Platte Center, Neb. Leah Wroten, Independence Jason Briese, Cleghorn Todd VanEaton, Orient Dillon Richards, Beatrice, Neb. Kyle Brown, Madrid Trenton Neuhaus, Quasqueton Lance Mielke, Norfolk, Neb. William Michel, Columbus Junction Hesston Shaw, Hennessy, Okla. Justen Yeager, Green River, Wy.                                                                                      Robert Charapata, Green Bay, Wis. Clay Sellard, Bucklin, Kan. Jim Ball, Independence Brady Henderson, Curtis, Neb. Jody York, Lubbock, Texas Brody Bowser, Orleans, Mich. Leonard Cunningham, Onawa Tyler Watts , Beloit, Kan. Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M. Tony Ritterbush, Dunlap Patrick Graham, Ankeny Tom Lathrop, Ottumwa Matt McDonald, Scranton Eric Barnes, Colona, Ill. Joe Brenner, New Berlin, Wis. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark. Darin Johnson, Spencer Chris Mills, Sioux City Troy Burkhart, Hays, Kan. Joe McBirnie, Boone Dan Drury, Eldora David Brandies, Wilton Dylan Petersen, Harlan Grey Ferrando, Stayton, Ore. Corey Lagroon, Salina, Kan. Wayne Landheer, Thompson Mark Smith, Hennessey, Okla. Jeffrey Whiting, Gothenburg, Neb. Sam Umbarger, Garner Joel Myers, Sebastopol, Calif. Chaz Baca, Mesa, Ariz. Chris Jaggi, Campo, Calif. Cole Fenske, Plymouth, Wis. Joe Mullins, Erie, Colo. James T. Goodson, Bryant, Ark. Luke Lemmens, Madison, Wis. Kaytee DeVries, Spencer Brett Vanderheiden, Stuart Ryan Williams, Waxahachie, Texas Dustin Vis, Cedar Rapids Travis Hatcher, Honey Creek Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif. Adam Ayers, Adair Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas Chad Hertel, Tuscola, Texas Dawson DeBoer, Little Rock Cody Knecht, Whittemore Charlie Rustman, St. Peter, Minn. Robert Tippery, Council Bluffs Tim Gonska, Brainerd, Minn. Bryant Hart, Erie, Colo. Scott Davis, Madrid Jakob Sachau, Denison Jake McBirnie, Boone Justin O’Brien, West Union Aaron Johnson, Brainerd, Minn. William Kendall, Baxter, Minn. Trey Kline, Schleswig Christian Sylvester Webb Bruce Wickman, Emmetsburg James Johnson, Cherokee Matt Webb, Des Moines Cory Sauerman, Johnston Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif. Bryan Schutte, Wayne, Okla. Adam Birck, Canton, Mo. Landon Maddox, Fairview, Okla. Steven Lewallen, Dardanelle, Ark. Kyle Keller, Sidney, Mont. Jasen Gray, Colby, Kan. Brett Woznicki, Minot, N.D. Seth Janssen, Ogden Amber Pierce, Corning, N.Y. Eric Bartels, Plymouth, Neb. Curt Lund, Redwood, Minn. Tyler Wood, Harrisonville, Mo. Ben Schneiders, Sioux City Dillon Magnussen, Newell Heath Tulp, Kanawha Richard McNeal, Towanda, Pa. Austin Price, Alton Mitchell Bielenberg, Charlotte Randy Merchant Jr., Sioux City Rowan Mason, Lincoln, Neb. Tanner Pettitt, Norfolk, Neb. Austen Becerra, Carthage, Ill. Arron Duvall, Milan, Mo. Ahnna Schouten, Omaha, Neb. Clay Money, Penokee, Kan. Chris Carter, Redfield, Ark. Marcus Fagan, Adair Eric Rempel, Palmyra, Neb. Miciah Hidlebaugh, Adel Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb. Corey Burch, Junction City, Kan. Brad Mayland, Britt Austin Wonch, Crystal, Mich. Ben Chapman, Clarence Ricky Thornton Jr., Adel Ryan King, Tama Mitchell Evens, Independence Cory Davis, Eunice, N.M. J.C. Parmeley, Peoria, Ariz. Chris Elliott, Abilene, Texas Bob Daniels, Des Moines Eric Knutson, Slater Kurtis Pihl, Falun, Kan. Chad Porter, Madison Lake, Minn. Tanner Pray, Mount Morris, Mich. Dennis Stewart, Marshalltown Stock Car drivers pre-entered for Super Nationals include: Dallas Nutt, Armstrong Terry Rentfro, Davenport Steve Reynolds, Springfield, S.D. Nicholas Strobbe, Howard, Wis. Andrew Burg, Maricopa, Ariz. Mike Albertsen, Audubon Hunter Weber, Council Bluffs Jesse Rogotzke, Sanborn, Minn. Ramsey Meyer, Pierce, Neb. Jesse Sobbing, Malvern Jake Hagemann, Fort Ripley, Minn. Jaxon Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb. Curtis Veber, Polk City Jeffrey Larson, Lakefield, Minn. Larry Sanders, Quinlan, Texas Matt Guillaume, Haslet, Texas Shaun Bruns, Danube, Minn. Daniel Ratajczak, Luxemburg, Wis. Colton Nelson, Osceola Cody Stone, Hobbs, N.M. Colton Miller, Topeka, Kan. Kolby Sabin, Des Moines Lenny Tucker, Jefferson, S.D. Kevin Smith, Arkport, N.Y. Larry Adams, Van Alstyne, Texas Jacob Kubik, Stuart, Neb. Scott Porter, Madison Lake, Minn. Collin Thirlby, Traverse City, Mich. Riley Simmons, Susanville, Calif. Devin Schmidt, Nortonville, Kan. D.J. Shannon, Merced, Calif. Brad Smith, Columbia Cross Roads, Pa. Jeremy Pittsenbarger, Cameron, Mo. Jon Snyder, Ames Tyler Jackson, Lincoln, Neb. Trace Ayers, Salina, Kan. Marcus Kyle, Boone                             Calvin Swanson, Waterloo Tyler Hoover, Villisca Pre-registered Northern SportMod drivers include: Jenna Johnson, Mitchelville Johnathon Logue, Boone Donavon Smith, Lake City James Pittman, Grand Island, Neb. Tommy Belmer, Evansdale Daniel Hagen, Grimes Daniel Fellows, Keokuk Kent  Haugland, Wesley Thor Anderson, Monroe Mike Van Genderen, Newton Andrew Smith, Ozark, Mo. Connor Masoner, St. Joseph, Mo. David Holcomb, Kansas City, Kan. Ed Thomas, Waterloo Daniel Vander Veen, Sioux City A.J. Ward, Ionia, Mich. Tim Ward, Harcourt                              Mathias Lux, Hartley Troy Krug, Emmetsburg Jason Rogers, Selden, Kan. Chad Wernette, Sheridan, Mich. David Hoover, Boone Johnny Whitman, Green Bay, Wis. Jeff Wiggins, Greenfield Brandon Williams, Platte City, Mo. Austin Svoboda, David City, Neb. Bobby Egeland, Jefferson Rick Mees, Eagle Lake, Minn. Aaron Stolp, Suamico, Wis. Mitchell Morris, St. Charles William Gould, Calera, Okla. Cory Stone, Lovington, N.M. Brenten DeYoung, Carson City, Mich. Collen Winebarger, Corbett, Ore. Kenny Wyman, Ames Tyler Afrank, Norfolk, Neb. Troy Cordes, Dunkerton Lucas Parsons, Bancroft Adam Tiernan, Madrid Hunter Parsons, Green Bay, Wis. Westin Abbey, Comanche, Texas Justin Addison, Norfolk, Neb. Tyler Inman, Altoona Luke Ramsey, Bedford Vern Jackson, Waterloo Dylan Van Wyk, Oskaloosa Bruce Egeland, Marshall, Minn. Russell Damme, Waterloo Daniel Clinton, Estherville Cullen Thompson, Hermann, Mo. Brandon Ross, Oshkosh, Wis. Jeremiah Andrews, Union Leon Wilson, Hopkinton George Nordman, Mason City Stephanie Reynolds, Norfolk, Neb. Brian Blessington, Breda Ryan Gillmore, Springfield, Mo. Al Hejna, Clear Lake                             Tim Judd, Wall Lake Rusty Gyles, St. Charles Jeremy Mills, Britt Braxton Yeager, Green River, Wy. Brian Konz, LeMars Dustin Lynch, Boone Eric Stanton, Carlisle Kyle Brown, Madrid Mike Nichols, Harlan Mark Zorn, Russell, Kan. Darin Roepke, LeMars Aaron Cain, Sioux City Jayden Bears, Smithville, Mo. Keeran Sampson, Worthington, Minn. Sean Manning, Bennington, Neb. Jeff Bodendorfer, Waterford, Wis. J.C. Parmeley, Peoria, Ariz. Joshua Barta, Cedar Falls Jeremy Olson, Mapleton, Minn. Bryan Herrick, Curtis, Neb. Ricky Stephan, Sioux City Sal Hernandez, Columbus, Neb. Jeff Larson, Freeport, Ill. Michael Dancer, North Platte, Neb. Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb. Cody Brill, Harrisonville, Mo. Jeff McCollum, Mankato, Minn. Ben Wilson, Colo Brenton Palmer, Sioux City Mitch Dowhower, Milford Kellie Drury, Eldora Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev. Curtis Masterson, New Virginia Carson Masoner, St. Joseph, Mo. Mel Elsberry, Orange City Dylan Book, Adel Jason Pansegrau, Toledo Wyatt Lehman, Norfolk, Neb. Kimberly Abbott, Camp Point, Ill. Paul Menard, Merrill Dakota Sproul, Hays, Kan. Brad Smith, Columbia Cross Roads, Pa. Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan. Jay Sidles, Emmetsburg Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa Ryan Grochow, New Ulm, Minn. Chad Ten Napel, Sioux City Regan Tafoya, Farmington, N.M. Tyler Nelsen, Lohrville Tony Hardisty, Corning Austin Bouzek, Trenton, Mo. Jamie Coady, Colfax Chris Wright, Chillicothe, Mo. Calvin Lange, Humboldt Matthew Meinecke, Jamaica Dennis LaVeine, West Burlington Mark Elliott, Webster City Kevin Opheim, Mason City Jeremy Christians, Horicon, Wis. Abe Huls, Carthage, Ill. Brandon Steepleton, Marion Mike Coel, Pulaski, Wis. Nathan Ballard, Marengo Joel Rust, Grundy Center Cam Reimers, Ogden Bill Bonnett, Knoxville Eric Elliott, Boone Jeff Stephens, Arion                             Frank Packer, Boone Josh Larsen, Glencoe, Minn. Chuck Madden, Avoca John Ades, Rippey Earl Woodward, Fort Morgan, Colo. Jesse Skalicky, Fargo, N.D. Donnie Louck, Stockton John Rebstock, Franklin, Minn. Drew Armstrong, Alexander, Ark. Mike House, Panora Jason Josselyn, Alamogordo, N.M. Jeff Mueller, Albion Johnny Spaw, Cedar Rapids Eddie Sites, Towanda, Pa. Randy Butterbrodt, Olin Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth Jeremy Richey, Medford, Ore. Cole Mather, Oelwein Trey Duensing, Byron, Neb. Terry Tritt, York, Neb. Mark Griffin, Canton, Pa. Ryan Harris, Hubbard, Neb. Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan. Billy DeRoy, Warrenton, Mo. Joe Duvall, Claremore, Okla. Trevor Holm, Chandler, Minn. Derrick Agee, Moberly, Mo. BOONE, Iowa – More than 750 drivers have already thrown their helmets in the ring to be part of the best and biggest dirt track racing event on the planet. Justin Nehring, Storm Lake Blair Kraus, Omaha, Neb. Andrew Inman, Mason City Chris Bates, Griswold Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, Minn. Ronnie Christopher, Forney, Texas Jack Phillips, Mitchellville Shawn Bearce, Hinton Jake Ludeking, Decorah The Prelude and the entire week of Super Nationals will be broadcast by IMCA.TV. Jon Boller, St. Joseph, Mo. Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif. Tyler Boyda, Franklin, Minn. Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan. Nick Meyer, Whittemore Kyle Pfeifer, Hill City, Kan. Tyler Pickett, Boxholm Corey Piffer, Indianola Kole Nordquist, Beresford, S.D. Todd Stinehart, Waseca, Minn. Randy Havlik, Ankeny Todd Reitzler, Grinnell Cole Magnin, Oconto Falls, Wis. Kelly Shryock, Fertile Michael Meyer, Colby, Kan. Jeff Berens, Dakota Dunes, S.D. Irvin “Kevin” Roberts, Gresham, Ore. Blake Peeler, Trimble, Mo. Zach Bales, Merrill Colby Kaspar, Columbus, Neb.center_img Wes Jahnz, St. James, Minn. David Simpson, Des Moines Wayne Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif. Matthew Schauer, Arlington, Minn. Josh Long, Little Suamico, Wis. Michael Thing Jr., Campo, Calif. Craig Clift, Sioux City Ben Stockton, Smithville, Mo. Travis Mosley, Batesville, Ark. Jason See, Albia Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids Brian Derry, Boone Steffen Oaks, Lincoln, Neb. Rodger Peck, Minneapolis, Kan. Corey Dripps, Reinbeck Wade Taylor, Spring Creek, Nev. Adam Lee, Salix Jake Nelson, Williston, N.D. John Ross, Rushmore, Minn. Allison Pierce, Corning, N.Y. Kelly Shryock, Fertile Shay Woods, Humeston Doug Smith, Lanesboro Cory Wray, Trenton, Mo. Mike Smith, Lake City Gunnar Pike, South Bend, Neb. Troy Schaberg, Amity, Ark. Steve Meyer, Grundy Center Jesse Taylor, Fort Morgan, Colo. Nate Coopman, Mankato, Minn. Justin Temeyer, Independence Matt Olson, Franklin, Minn. Clint Wendel, Mason City Darin Toot, Albert Lea, Minn. Brad Whitney, Trenton, Mo. Alec Fett, Thompson Solomon Bennett, Minburn Pre-entered Hobby Stock drivers are: Dusty Van Horn, Atlantic Michael Parcel, Bondurant Rileigh Flohrs, Blue Hill, Neb. Terry Hurt, Omaha, Neb. Ben Schultze, Algona Jim Thies, Mapleton Mitchell Bunch, Des Moines Shawn Wagner, Lena, Wis. Eric Haase, Norfolk, Neb. William Wade, San Angelo, Texas Billy Dyer, Johnston Nicholas Carpenter, Leavenworth, Kan. Jake Benischek, Durant David  Wickman, Emmetsburg Brandon Long, Abrams, Wis. Jason York, Boone Derek Green, Granada, Minn. Elijah Zevenbergen, Ocheyedan Jordan Zillmer, Cleveland, N.D. Kyle Bentley, Rowley Ronnie Hults, Truro Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque Jarad Gross, Spencer Kodiak Wirtz, Gillett, Wis. Cody Thompson, Sioux City Eric Cross, Buford, Ga. Richard Michael, Ischua, N.Y. Jake Elmquist, Boone Tyler Ball, Independence Donnie Pearson, Oskaloosa Tony Hilgenberg, Waukee Anthony Roth, Columbus, Neb. Kory Meyer, Olin Nick Beckman, Lincoln, Neb. Jesse Richter, Great Bend, Kan. Braxton Berry, Colby, Kan. Cody Gustoff, Scranton Colton Garside, Greenfield Gary Pesicka, Burt Matt Brown, Dysart  Kevin Bruck, Dunlap Tathan Burkhart, Hays, Kan. Jason Snyder, Dunkerton Andrew Claus, Spencer Cary Heinen, Fort Dodge Dan Menk, Franklin, Minn. Philip Keller, Sidney, Mont. Larry Sutton, Beloit, Kan. Andrew Swailes, Riverside Chris Luloff, Independence Danny Fye, Boxholm Dan Nelson, Holmesville, Neb. Jacob Brock, Lathrop, Mo. Brandon Tharp, Vinton Stephen Doss, Boone Matthew Hanson, Slayton, Minn. Brayton Boyer, St. Lucas Chase Hansen, Myton, Utah Troy Gudmonson, Savage, Minn. Les Lundquist, Sioux City Stefan Sybesma, Sanborn Ashley Schaaf, Lincoln, Neb. Zachary Madrid, Tucson, Ariz. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown Matthew Brehmer, Pulaski, Wis. Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown Nate Smith, Cedar Falls Danny Roe, Turlock, Calif. Andy Hoffman, Sioux City Seth Eldridge, Checotah, Okla. Travis Van Straten, Hortonville, Wis. Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif. John Gill, Marshalltown Scott Hogan, Vinton                             Bryant Johnson, Graettinger Josh Gilman, Earlham Mike Lineberry, Omaha, Neb. Paul Stone, Winton, Calif. Clay Hale, Cameron, Mo. By the noon deadline Thursday for IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s pre-entries, 752 drivers had made plans to be part of the 37th annual running of America’s Racin’ Vacation Sept. 2-7 at Boone Speedway. Brandon Czarapata, Pulaski, Wis. Troy Jerovetz, Iowa Falls Robb Nutt, Armstrong Austin Daae, Estevan, Sask. Brady Larkins, Deshler, Neb. Parker Larson, Granada, Minn. Bob Daniels, Des Moines Jeffrey Sears, St. Joseph, Mo. Matt Ruf, Grand Junction, Colo. Caden Lowmiller, Jefferson Early entries are in hand from 26 states plus Canada and Australia and include 228 Modified drivers. For the first time in Super Nationals history, Stock Car pre-entries have topped the 200 mark. Daniel Ayers, Webster City Corey Madden, Avoca Ryan Reed, McCausland Andy Tiernan, Madrid Bubba Brown, Jackson, Minn. Robert Moore, Sioux City Shawn Umentum, Green Bay, Wis. Chad Krogmeier, Burlington Jesse Lund, Greenfield Brian Osantowski, Columbus, Neb. Austin Schrage, Cresco Randy LaMar, Buffalo Aaron Rudolph, Grand Junction Neil Pella, Adams, Neb. Michael Dotson, Lathrop, Mo. Dustin Larson, Rushmore, Minn. Tyson Overton, Carlisle Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa Ethan Braaksma, Newton Buck Schafroth, Orient Matt Baker, Britt Mike Van Genderen, Newton Damon Murty, Chelsea Jesse Smith, Fort Dodge Chris Palsrok, Estherville Ryan Jenkins, Omaha, Neb. John Watson, Des Moines Tobie Talk, Hawley, Texas Korey Lana, Center Point Chris Snyder, Dunkerton Greg Sidles, Fairmont, Minn. Tony Cox, Boone Nick Foster, Menlo Jacob Hashbarger, Bonduel, Wis. Ernie Martin, Troy, Pa. William (Joey) McCullough, Goodyear, Ariz. Rob Brillhart, Crystal, Mich. Brayton Carter, Oskaloosa Brock Badger, Bagley One hundred and forty-five Northern SportMods, 123 Hobby Stocks and 45 Sport Compacts are pre-registered. Tommy Hensley, Bedford Brandon Reu, Donnellson Bobby Key, Corning Jesse Totten, Schleswig Larry Hall, Rochester, Minn. Josh Van Cannon, Ogden Timothy Warner, Malone, Wis. Dustin Filloon, Tama Dusty Masolini, Des Moines Jeff Ware, Columbus, Neb. Thomas VanDyke, Halbur Mathew West, Kellerton Kollin Hibdon, Pahrump, Nev. Colby Klaassen, Little Rock Jason Schneiders, North Sioux City, S.D. Brandon Patava, Des Moines Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan. Matthew Wahl, Norwalk Nathan Gegner, Morgan, Minn. Timothy DeGroft, Elwell, Mich. Jay Noteboom, Hinton Chuck Fullenkamp, West Point Tim Pessek, Hutchinson, Minn. Doug Cook, Algona Kevin Bliese, Bath, S.D. Pre-registered Modified, Stock Car, Hobby Stock and Northern SportMod drivers are eligible to compete in the Aug. 31 Prelude at Boone. Coleman Browning, Cameron, Mo. R.J. Esqueda, Granada, Minn. Brandon Leeman, Radcliffe Bruce Hower, Indianola Michael Brehmer, Oconto Falls, Wis. Pre-registered Sport Compact drivers include: Tyler Madigan, Dubuque Allen Zimmerman, Central City, Neb. Brian Schrage, Cresco Joe Docekal, Dysart Brandon Nielsen, Spencer Barry Taft, Argyle Zach Ankrum, Sioux City Seth Pinney, Homer, Neb. Timothy Eaton, St. Joseph, Mo. Greg Taylor, Sioux City Chad Palmer, Renwick Josh Steele, Platte City, Mo. Cameron Meyer, Pierce, Neb. Shane DeMey, Denison Colby Fett, Algona Austin Pinney, Laurens Trent Loverude, New Ulm, Minn. Tanner Jones, Ogallala, Neb. Bob Fleshman, Merrill Bo Partain, Casa Grande, Ariz. Andrew Inman, Mason City Travis Barker, Sioux City Brian Efkamp, Boone Shad Cooper, Denver, Colo. Robert Chalupa, McCook, Neb. Travis Burger, Manhattan, Kan. Tanner Black, Otis, Kan. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo. Kyle Dulin, Brandon Curtis Barnes, Lindsborg, Kan. Gatlin Leytham, Toledo Kyle Falck, Decorah Lucas Lamberies, Clintonville, Wis. Chad Shaw, Trimble, Mo. Scott Siems, Cedar Rapids Jordan Hicks, Lost Nation Danny Sassman, Fort Dodge David Pries, Medaryville, Ind. Colby Langenberg, Norfolk, Neb. Jeff Schroyer, Elkhorn, Neb. Jacob Floyd, Cedar Rapids Jaylen Wettengel, Topeka, Kan. Luke Bird, Winthrop Kevin Balmer, Garwin Brandon Cox, Norwalk Tony Schlei, Union Grove, Wis. John Oliver Jr., Danville Jay DeVries, Spencer Bryce Sommerfeld, Fort Dodge Robby Rosselli, Minot, N.D. James Burns, Algona Jim Kimmel, Norfolk, Neb. Joshua Moulton, Rush City, Minn. Ricky Thornton Jr., Adel Blair Simmons, Des Moines Jeff Tubbs, Colby, Kan. Chad LeGere, Ankeny Shelby Frye, Casa Grande, Ariz. Steven Clancy, Odessa, Mo. Joshua Munsen, Atchison, Kan. Scott Simatovich, State Center Terry Dulin, Cedar Rapids Scott Reinhardt, Baileys Harbor, Wis. Tony Olson, Cedar Rapids Eric Hamilton, Hanford, Calif. Nick Deal, Harlan Brian Knoell, Falun, Kan. Robert Draper, Valparaiso, Neb. Shane Paris, Muscatine Dustin Thompson, Villisca David Smith, Lake City Daniel Stinn, Harlan Dale Ricks, Boyden Chad Briese, Albion, Neb. Riley Gruenhagen, Howard Lake, Minn. Kelsie Foley, Tucson, Ariz. Andrew Sneller, Pella Gary Bass, Des Moines Jeffrey Sampson, Evansdale Jeremiah Reed, Otho Reid Keller, Webster City Jeremiah Wilson, Waterloo Jerry Schipper, Dike Russell Dickerson, Boone James Roose, Grandview Don Vis, State Center Chase Rudolf, Norwalk Cory Pestotnik, Boone Shaun Wirtz, Boone                              Jesse Levin, Salina, Kan. Mich Ross, Maysville, Mo. Arie Schouten, Omaha, Neb. Nathan Mumm, Harlan Brian Cesar, Sheboygan, Wis. Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake John Oliver Jr., Danville Tom Berry, Newburg, N.D. Branon Queen, Keokuk, Iowa Dustin Kroening, Hebron, Ill. Randy Smith, Hamilton, Mo. Hunter Longnecker, Woodward Brett Vanous, Quasqueton Robert Avery, Des Moines Luke Stallbaumer, Tecumseh, Kan. Bret Ramsey, Waterloo Malik Sampson, Worthington, Minn. Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo. Jessiah Taylor, Boone Devin Smith, Lake City Rodney Staats, Columbus Junction David Brown, Kellogg Austin Jahnz, Lewisville, Minn. Rodney Richards, Madrid Josh Daniels, Carlisle Jason Anderson, Weldona, Colo. Kevin Rose, Waterloo Jared Nytroe, Brandon, S.D. Brandon Pruitt, Stuart Michael Kimm, Vinton Tyler Soppe, Sherrill                            Jason Wolla, Ray, N.D. Keith Hammett, Brookland, Ark. Jason Kohl, Missouri Valley Chad Ryerson, Wellsburg Kyle Davis, Hinton Matt Szecsodi, Clio, Mich. Duane Rogers, Imperial, Calif. Pre-registered Late Model drivers are: Brint Lemke, Lincoln, Neb. Randy Brands, Boyden Todd Johnson, Mitchelville Dallon Murty, Chelsea Chris Toot, Albert Lea, Minn. Travis Baird, Sharon, Okla. Jason Bass, Fort Dodge Kyle Everts, Holland Justin Luinenburg , Reading, Minn. Trent Orwig, Ottumwa Chris Vannausdle, Villisca B.J. Wagoner, Colby, Kan. Loren Pesicka, Burt Jeff Lloyd, LeCenter, Minn. John Heinz, Green Bay, Wis. Kaden Reynolds, Cedar Rapids Anthony Hofbauer, Huxley Todd Shute, Norwalk Ray Stock, Ankeny Scott Olson, Blairsburg Tyler Fiebelkorn, Creston Jason Schoenberger, Russell, Kan. Dylan Nelson, Adel Justin Bell, Louisville, Neb. Albert Wolfgram, Boone Jay Schmidt, Tama Josh Blumer, Marysville, Kan. Ty Rogers, Somerton, Ariz. Jesse Sobbing, Malvern Kendall Duerksen, Sioux City Brian Efkamp, Boone Sterling Sorensen, Portsmouth Reilly McCabe, LeSueur, Minn. Brett Thomas, Walker Zech Norgaard, Dickens Joey Craig, Escondido, Calif. Norman Chesmore, Rowley Grant Mlinar, Stuart, Neb. J.J. Baumli, Lathrop, Mo. Jason Hall, Grinnell Brett Berry, Colby, Kan. Late Models following the Deery Brothers Summer Series are not required to pre-enter. That show headlines the opening night program on Monday. Wayne Gifford, Boone Pete Alexander, Albert Lea, Minn. Logan Richards, Creston Robert Moore, Nevada Zach Hilzer, Fort Morgan, Colo. Josh Barnes, Keokuk Chase Alves, Casa Grande, Ariz. Jeff Trosin, Ringsted Parker Vollbrecht, Stanton, Neb. Nathan Wahlstrom, Beatrice, Neb.last_img read more

Brathwaite to act as TV umpire in Women’s T20 World Cup final

first_imgST JOHN’S, Antigua (CMC) – Barbadian umpire Gregory Brathwaite has been named among the match officials for today’s final of the Women’s T20 World Cup in Australia. The 50-year-old will act as television umpire for the match between defending champions Australia and unbeaten India, which will be played at the iconic Melbourne Cricket Ground tonight (03:00hrs Sunday Eastern Caribbean time).One of the most experienced match officials in the West Indies, Brathwaite is officiating in his sixth global event, after having been involved at the regional level for over a decade.“On behalf of Cricket West Indies (CWI) we want to congratulate Gregory on his appointment as television umpire for the final of ICC Women’s T20 World Cup,” said Roland Holder, CWI senior operations manager.“He is a dedicated and committed umpire who has made progress on the international stage. We are confident that he will equip himself very well.“This tournament is a major event on the global cricket stage. To have one of our umpires participate in the final along with the fact that we just had Jacqueline Williams as the first female umpire in a men’s T20I are signs of the improving standards.”Brathwaite made his international breakthrough in 2011 in an One-Day International between Canada and Afghanistan and has so far stood in 44 ODI and 28 T20 Internationals.In today’s final, Hasan Raza of Pakistan and Kim Cotton of New Zealand will serve as the standing umpires while the fourth official will be Langton Rusere of Zimbabwe.last_img read more

One-legged wrestler wins NCAA championship

first_img“This year I think that was the biggest difference in my wrestling, was my mental game. Going into every match I was real relaxed, real calm. But before that, before this match, it was nothing but butterflies. I felt like I was going throw up, I was so scared I almost started crying.“But it’s just the atmosphere. It’s the true athletes that are able to just overcome that.”In the team competition, Penn State, led by 184-pound champion Quentin Wright, won its first NCAA wrestling title in 58 years by outpointing Cornell. The Nittany Lions finished with 107½ points to Cornell’s 93½.“In my mind, I’ve wanted to be a part of a national championship program since I started at Iowa State as a freshman in 1998,” Penn State coach Cael Sanderson said. “Having not been able to do that for so many years until here we are no and it’s finally happened.”Wright began the tournament as the ninth seed and won his first national title with a 5-2 decision over Lehigh’s Rob Hamlin.“It’s a great feeling,” Wright said. “It ­hasn’t hit me yet. I just got out of the match. But it’s going to get better for a long time.”The three-day event drew a record attendance of 104,260. HISTORY-MAKER—Arizona State’s Anthony Robles, right, poses after beating Iowa’s Matt McDonough in their 125-pound finals match, March 19, at the NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships in Philadelphia. (AP Photo/Matt Slocum) PHILADELPHIA (AP)—Anthony Robles finished his NCAA wrestling career in history-making fashion. Robles, who was born without a right leg, took a 7-1 decision from Iowa sophomore Matt McDonough to win the 125-pound title at the NCAA wrestling championships March 19. The Arizona State senior got the only takedown in the first period of the match and worked a pair of tilts to secure five back points.“I had a lot of butterflies going out there,” said Robles, who admitted he’s most likely done as a competitive wrestler but wants to remain involved in one facet or another.last_img read more

STABLE NOTES BY ED GOLDEN – SATURDAY, MARCH 11, 2017

first_imgNorberto Arroyo, Jr.951910920%40%$819,486 Luis Contreras8910102311%48%$487,537 NEW PILOTS IN SANTA MARGARITA FOR FINEST CITY, VALE DORIWith regular rider of both Finest City and Vale Dori Mike Smith out of town next Saturday, each will have a new pilot in the Grade I, $400,000 Santa Margarita Stakes for fillies and mares, four and up, at a mile and an eighth on the main track.Finest City, Eclipse Award winner as older female sprint champion of 2016, was ridden by Smith in her last two outings, victories in the Grade I Breeders’ Cup Filly and Mare Sprint at Santa Anita last Nov. 5, and the Grade II Santa Monica Stakes on Jan. 21.Smith also has ridden Vale Dori to victories in her last three races, all Grade II events, the Bayakoa Handicap, the La Canada Stakes and the Santa Maria Stakes.The 51-year-old Hall of Fame jockey rides Sham Stakes runner-up American Anthem for Bob Baffert next Saturday in the Rebel Stakes at Oaklawn Park. Ian Kruljac, trainer of Finest City, has engaged Tyler Baze for the Santa Margarita, while Baffert, trainer of the Argentine-bred mare Vale Dori, has called on Rafael Bejarano.Santa Anita oddsmaker Jon White may have to beckon all his skills deciding on which mare to make favorite, but for sure, either Finest City or Vale Dori will be the betting choice.With 16 wins from just 47 mounts, the selective Smith is winning at a remarkable 34 percent at the Winter Meet, but those mounts have earned $1,438,547. That’s why Smith has the deserving reputation as a “money rider.”Also probable for the Santa Margarita are Autumn Flower, no rider; Lady Tapit, Mario Gutierrez; Wild At Heart, Flavien Prat, and possibly Show Stealer, Stewart Elliott. Peter Miller912821931%64%$1,353,516 Philip D’Amato7515101320%51%$910,490 Tyler Baze21535422616%48%$1,664,739 Kent Desormeaux12527151322%44%$1,513,087 TrainerMts1st2nd3rdWin%ITM%Money Won Flavien Prat20046313823%58%$2,887,489 WITH GORMLEY ‘HOME’ FOR SAN FELIPE, ROYAL MO WORKS FOR REBEL             With stablemate Gormley staying home at Santa Anita to run in today’s Grade II San Felipe Stakes, Robert B. Lewis Stakes winner Royal Mo worked six furlongs in company Saturday morning in 1:13.40 under regular rider Victor Espinoza for the Rebel Stakes at Oaklawn Park next Saturday.Workmate Guggenheim was clocked in 1:14 flat.“I got him (Royal Mo) in 13 and change,” said John Shirreffs, who trains the son of Uncle Mo for Jerry and Ann Moss. “He looked very good. Victor was happy with him, so if he comes out of the work well, we’re on our way. He’ll ship on the 14th.” Joseph Talamo13519131814%37%$638,073 Richard Baltas11319201817%50%$1,030,778 Doug O’Neill12517252014%50%$1,218,196 Kristin Mulhall3176323%52%$213,230 Stewart Elliott13414161910%37%$696,903 Rafael Bejarano11419182117%51%$1,093,648 Santiago Gonzalez11412181511%39%$586,819 SANTA ANITA STATISTICS Mike Smith471651334%72%$1,438,547 BAZE, BEJARANO ON PRIME MOUNTS SANS SMITH EURTON: ‘HAVEN’T SEEN THE BEST OF MILKY WAY’LEWIS WINNER ROYAL MO WORKS FOR SHIRREFFSBAFFERT BREEZES TRIO SATURDAY AT SANTA ANITA ‘HONEST’ SHEEZA MILKY WAY IN SUNDAY’S SANTA ANASheeza Milky Way has been flirting with graded stakes status during her 12-race career and trainer Peter Eurton hopes the four-year-old Sidney’s Candy filly achieves that level in Sunday’s Grade II Santa Ana Stakes for older fillies and mares at 1 1/8 miles on turf.“She’s an honest filly, she’s doing very well and if she gets the trip, she’s going to give you everything she has,” Eurton said. “She might be a notch below (the top ones), but I think you haven’t seen the best of her yet.”The Santa Ana: Pretty Girl, Victor Espinoza, 6-1; Do the Dance, Tyler Baze, 12-1; Goodyearforroses, Corey Nakatani, 5-2; Sheeza Milky Way, Jamie Theriot, 6-1; Sweet Charity, Flavien Prat, 4-1; Kenriya, Rafael Bejarano, 4-1; Evo Campo, Brice Blanc, 8-1; and Responsibleforlove, Norberto Arroyo Jr., 6-1. Edwin Maldonado63117917%43%$336,985 William Spawr27104337%63%$303,251 John Sadler509101018%58%$525,394 JockeyMts1st2nd3rdWin%ITM%Money Won (Current Through Friday, March 10) Mark Glatt70911913%41%$421,485 Vladimir Cerin47910719%55%$337,504 Bob Baffert53108919%51%$990,731 Corey Nakatani67117616%36%$608,717 Tiago Pereira9711111411%37%$383,995 Martin Pedroza10514201913%50%$592,933 Victor Espinoza55913716%53%$664,237 FINISH LINES:  Bob Baffert supervised workouts Saturday morning for Sham Stakes runner-up American Anthem, San Antonio Stakes winner Hoppertunity and Mor Spirit, winner of the Grade I Los Alamitos Futurity in 2015, each going six furlongs in a bullet 1:11.60. American Anthem had Martin Garcia up and  worked with Mor Spirit. Hoppertunity, ticketed for the Dubai World Cup on March 25, went with workmate Dr. Dorr who got a five furlong clocking of 59.80 . . . Corey Nakatani rides It Tiz Well for Jerry Hollendorfer in today’s Grade III Honeybee Stakes at Oaklawn Park . . . Mike McCarthy reports Illuminant in good shape following her impressive comeback win in Friday’s Wishing Well Stakes. McCarthy has her ticketed for Keeneland’s Grade I Coolmore Jenny Wiley Stakes at 1 1/16 miles on turf April 15 . . . With his game victory aboard 6-1 shot Classic Ruler in today’s first race, it marked the fifth win for apprentice Evin Roman, who lost three pounds from his weight allowance and now rides as a seven-pound ‘bug.’ . . . On Saturday, March 18, Santa Anita offers the St. Paddy’s Day Pitch, with the person who tosses a ringer winning $1 million! It’s free to enter. Just get on track, fill out a contest entry card and you could be one of four entries selected to participate, or sign up online at santaanita.com/events before March 18, as one online entry also will be chosen . . . Daylight Saving Time begins Sunday. Turn your clocks forward one hour Saturday night. Trainer Standings Peter Eurton50115622%44%$547,152 J. Keith Desormeaux3683522%44%$479,505 Steven Miyadi57814614%49%$379,961 Jerry Hollendorfer10621142120%53%$1,495,524 (Current Through Friday, March 10, 2017 Inclusive) Jeff Bonde2173233%57%$261,585last_img read more